THE FRAILTY OF RIGHTS
[…] and the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act and the Coronavirus, U.S. EQ. EMP. OPPORTUNITY COMM’N (last visited Apr. 23, 2020), https://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/wysk/wysk_ada_rehabilitaion_act_coronavirus.cfm [https://perma.cc/2WWZ-AWLT]. 112 Interesting questions may arise in the context of the ADA, Rehabilitation Act, Section 1557 of the ACA, Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, and HIPAA as public (and private) laboratories pool information about blood samples to research antibodies and to develop a vaccine, including who controls this data and how we define “public interest” usage. 113 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (2018) (defining “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation”). 114 Id. § 12111(9) (defining “reasonable accommodation” as “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities” and “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities”). 115 Id. § 12111(8) (defining “qualified individual” as “an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires”). 56 University of Pennsylvania Law Review Online Vol. 169 necessity”116