Notre Dame Law Review
[…] the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission. 47 U.S.C. § 153 (a). 215 " 'Radio communication' or 'communication by radio' means the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission." 47 U.S.C. § 153 (b). See also Section 3 '(d), which states, " 'transmission of energy by radio' includes both such transmission and all instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such transmission." 47 U.S.C. § 153 (d). 216 In promulgating the compulsory-origination requirement, for example, the Commission stated: Moreover, in authorizing the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of broadcast signals, the Commission is in effect authorizing CATV to engage in radio communication, and may