Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 561 NEw YORK REPORT, supra note 19, at 210. 562 ILLINOIS PROPOSED RULES, supra note 16, at 28. 563 "... A successor in interest to the franchisee will have to submit to a 'renegotiation process' allowing the Commission and the municipality to examine both its fitness and the terms under which it will operate, before it receives a Commission certificate." Id. at 16. 564 Massachusetts Act, supra note 17, at § 13. 565 Compare Section 13 with Section 4. Omitted from the information to be included on the transfer application is: ". . . complete information on the extent and quality of service, number of channels, hours of operation, variety of programs, local coverage, safety measures, installation and subscription fees; and such other information as the commission may deem appropriate or necessary." Id. § 4. 566 Of course, the Massachusetts Act is "strict" on transfers insofar as it would prohibit ones involving "a substantial payment" for the franchise itself. Id. § 13, see note 437 supra. 567 See text at note 452 supra.