Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Although this provision of the APA does not apply "in determining applications for initial licenses," 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (A), the Communications Act, as amended in 1961, declares that the restriction does apply to applications for initial licenses before the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 409(c) (2), (d). The Communications Act further provides that "[i]n any case of adjudication" designated for hearing by the FCC, "no person who has participated in the presentation or preparation for presentation of such case at the hearing or upon review shall . . . directly or indirectly make any additional presentation respecting such case to the hearing officer or officers or to the Commission, . . . unless upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." 47 U.S.C. § 409(c)'(1). 726 See Massachusetts Act, supra note 17, § 14; note 433 supra. 727 See Massachusetts Act, supra note 17, § 14; Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) ("On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making