Fordham Law Review
[…] II, 47 U.S.C. §§ 301-99 (1970), deals with the commission's powers to regulate radio (television) broadcasting. 123. Sixth Report and Order on Rules Governing Television Broadcast Stations, 17 Fed. Reg. 3905 (1952). 124. Section 1 of the Communications Act sets forth that the Federal Communications Commission is to regulate interstate communication by wire and radio "so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation- wide . . . wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1970). Section 307(b), governing , gives the commission power to govern the distribution of television services in terms: "In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and com- munities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same." 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (1970). 125. The commission drew its statutory powers to regulate cable television from both Title I and Title III of the Communications Act.