Fordham Law Review
[…] Access by Local Political Candidates to Cable Television: A Report of an Experiment (Rand Memorandum 1971) (hereinafter cited as Dordick & Lyle]; N.Y. Times, Nov. 5, 1972, § 1, at 68, col 4. 367. The importance of interconnection of cable systems in creating cable networks is discussed in text accompanying note 489 infra. 368. See, e.g., Price & Wicklein, supra note 28, at 4 ("Cable makes possible and practicable the guaranteed by the Constitution ...."). 369. The commission has defined "cablecasting" as "[programing (exclusive of broadcast signals) carried on a cable television system." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(v) (Oct. 1972). 370. See text accompanying note 339 supra. 371. Origination cablecasting is defined as "[pirograming (exclusive of broadcast signals) carried on a cable television system over one or more channels and subject to the exclusive control of the cable operator." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(w) (Oct. 1972); see id. §§ 76.201-.225 (Oct. 1972). 372. See note 332 supra. 373. Access cablecasting is defined as "[s]ervices provided by a cable television system on its public, educational, local government, or leased channels." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(x) (Oct. 1972); see id. §