Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] The courts also have construed the Communications Act to grant the FCC author- ity under the doctrine of "ancillary jurisdiction" over certain activ- ities not expressly addressed by either Title II or Title 111.24 This part will examine each of these potential bases of federal jurisdic- tion over cable television's two-way services.

A. Title II Jurisdiction Over Common Carriers 1. Definition of Common Carrier Section 153(h) of the Communications Act defines a "common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy ... but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not . . . be deemed a common car- rier." 5 Courts have interpreted this circular definition to entail three elements: First, the FCC or reviewing court must find in the enterprise a "quasi-public character" because the carrier "under- takes to carry for all people indifferently."2' Second, business