Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Thus, although it has long been settled that the FPC, like the FCC and other regulatory agencies, had a duty to consider anticompetitive impacts of utility proposals in its public interest deliberations, 5 FERC (and its predecessor, the FPC) took few steps to protect, much less promote, the limited competition extant in those industries.' 6 Indeed, even when pressed,

transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce"); and 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (2002) (stating that "the provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or -any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale .... ). 12. The similarities among the Federal Communications Act, the FPA, and the NGA are attributable not only to the fact that they were adopted in the same era, but that they were all modeled on the Interstate Commerce Act governing the regulation of railroads and oil pipelines. See Fed.