Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] See Fed. Power Comm'n v. Sierra Pac. Power Co., 350 U.S. 348, 353 (1956); St. Michaels Utils. Comm'n v. Fed. Power Comm'n, 377 F.2d 912, 915 (4th Cir. 1967). 13. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a) (2002) ("All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for or in connection with the transmission or sale of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges shall be just and reasonable .. "); 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) (2002) ("All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable ... "). 14. 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a) (2002) ("[I]f the Commission finds that the proposed disposition, consolidation, acquisition, or control will be consistent with the public interest, it shall approve the same."); 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e) (2002): [A] certificate shall be issued to any qualified applicant