Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Cable systems with thirty-six or more activated channels are required to comply with these set-aside requirements. § 532(b)(1). 136. § 532(a). 137. H.R. REP. No. 102-628, at 3 (1992). 138. § 532(c)(4)(A). 139. § 532(e)(1). This section provides in relevant part: Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of a cable operator to make channel capacity available pursuant to this section may petition the Commission for relief under this subsection upon a showing of prior adjudicated violations of this section. Records of previous adjudications resulting in a court determination that Number 2] CONTRASTING POLICIES OF THE FCC & FERC

FCC to fashion implementing regulations: (1) to determine the maximum reasonable rates that a cable operator may establish for leased-access use, including the rate charged for the billing of subscribers and for the collection of revenue from subscnbers by the cable operator for such use; (2) to establish reasonable terms and conditions for leased access, including those for billing and collection; and (3) to establish procedures for the disputes. 40 expedited resolution of leased-access Although independent video programmers do not have a large presence on cable systems, the FCC's implementing regulations, at least facially, provide for neutral treatment of cable operator and independent video