Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] Thus, the 1984 Act failed to provide guidance for pending federal and state pro- ceedings regarding regulatory jurisdiction over cable's non- cable services.69

61. Cable television began in the late 1940's as a practical way of bringing TV reception to remote and hilly areas. See Miller & Beals, supra note 16, at 608-10. 62. Cable is capable of providing a wide variety of entertainment services created especially for a cable audience as well as numerous nonentertainment communica- tions services. Id. 63. See Free at Last: Cable Gets Its Bill, supra note 48, at 38. 64. 47 U.S.C. § 521(1) (Supp. 1985). 65. Id. 66. The FCC's authority extends to "all interstate and foreign communication by wire and radio." Id. § 152(a). 67. The FCC does not have jurisdiction over "charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio." Id. § 152(b)(1).