Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 231. Stewart, 495 U.S. at 216. 232. § 102(a)(4)(A), 106 Stat. at 265. -This incentive to make renewal registration parallels the derivative works clause of the termination provisions of section 203 and 304(c) of title 17[sic], United States Code." H. R. REP. No. 379, 102d Cong., 2d. Sess. 166, 180 (1992). 233. § 102(a)(4)(A), 106 Stat. at 265. The statute expressly prohibits the creation of additional derivative works. Id 234. Epoch Producing Corp. v. Killiam Shows, Inc., 522 F.2d 737, 745-46 (2d Cir. 1975). 235. Id. 236. § 102(a)(4)(B), 106 Stat. at 266. 237. § 102(b)(1), 106 Stat. at 266. This section states as follows: (b) Registration.-() Section 409 of title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "If an application is submitted for the renewed and extended term provided for in section 304(a)(3)(A) and an original term registration has not been made, the 474 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 13

"cure" his or her failure to register the copyright will ensure authors all available remedies for infringements occurring after registration"3

IV. CONCLUSION