Tenth Annual Sports and CLE Symposium
[…] D. State Regulation As can be seen by the inadequacy of present legal theory, more regulation is needed to improve the remedies presently available to the athlete or entertainer who has been injured as a result of mis- representation. Some states have recognized the impotency of traditional legal theories in deterring manager misconduct.83 These

80. Id. 81. For a discussion see WILLISTON, CONRACTS §§ 1285-1485 (3d ed. 1957). 82. No. 46429 (Nassau Co., N.Y. Ct. Nov. 28, 1977), aff'd, 407 N.Y.S. 2d 772 (App. Div. 2d Dept. 1978). 83. E.g., MAss. GEN. LAWS ch. 140, § 180B (1981). Massachusetts law provides: No person shall act as a... personal agent or actor's manager, or engage, di- rectly or indirectly, in the business of acting as an agent in the employment of persons for a theatrical engagement in the Commonwealth unless he has ob- tained a license from the Commissioner of Public Safety. Any person so licensed shall maintain one or more offices in the Commonwealth.

Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

http://repository.law.miami.edu/umeslr/vol3/iss1/4 16 Remick and Eisen: The Personal Manager in the Entertainment and Sports Industries

1986] THE PERSONAL MANAGER