Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] (3) In the case of a material change in the terms of the automatic renewal or continuous service offer that has been accepted by a consumer, the person shall provide the consumer with a clear and conspicuous notice of the material change and provide information regarding how to cancel in a manner that is capable of being retained by the consumer.” Other: None.

PENNSYLVANIA Applicable laws: None.

RHODE ISLAND

Applicable laws: 6 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-13-14 (2016). Consent: None. Disclosure: None.

Notice: 6 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-13-14(b): “[E]very lessor of personal property under a written lease containing an automatic lease renewal shall give written notice to the lessee not more than ninety (90) nor less than forty-five (45) days prior to the expiration of the lease term. The notice shall state the date upon which the lease term will expire and shall advise the lessee that the lease will be automatically renewed unless the lessee gives written notice to the contrary.” Other: Statute applies to leases of personal property only. See 6 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-13-14.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Applicable laws: S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-79-60 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-79-60(4): “[P]rovide for an automatic renewal option, for a duration of no longer than