Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Other: Statute applies to membership camping contracts only. See MINN. STAT. § 82A.09, subdiv. 2.

MISSISSIPPI Applicable laws: None.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 345

MISSOURI Applicable laws: None.

MONTANA Applicable laws: None.

NEBRASKA Applicable laws: None.

NEVADA Applicable laws: None.

NEW HAMPSHIRE Applicable laws: None.

NEW JERSEY Applicable laws: None.

NEW MEXICO Applicable laws: None.

NEW YORK Applicable laws: N.Y.C., N.Y., Rules of the City of New York tit. 6, § 5-06 (2018);

N.Y GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-mm (Laws through 2017 Chapters 1–402).

Consent: N.Y GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-mm(1)(a): “No additional products or services or enrollment in any membership, for a fee, shall be provided until the express consent of the consumer has been obtained.” Disclosure: 6 R.C.N.Y. § 5-06(b): “A seller who imposes a condition on a free offer must describe the condition clearly and conspicuously. The description of every condition on a free offer must be placed near the word ‘free.’ An asterisk or other symbol near the word ‘free,’ which refers the customer to a footnote containing conditions, does not satisfy this section. This condition must be in print at least half as large as the print used for the word ‘free.’”

346 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

N.Y GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-mm(1)(a): “It shall be unlawful for a person, partnership, firm, association, corporation or agent or employee thereof to provide a free trial offer unless the material terms of the offer are clearly and conspicuously disclosed.”

Notice: N.Y GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-mm(1)(b): “At least fifteen, but not more than thirty days before a consumer is required to cancel a free trial, the person, partnership,

firm, association, corporation or agent or employee thereof shall send to the consumer the terms of the offer and the deadline to cancel; provided, however, that where a free trial offer ends in less than thirty days, the terms of

the offer and the deadline to cancel shall be sent at least seven days before a consumer is required to cancel the free trial. Such notice is not required when the free trial is a magazine or newspaper subscription and at any time cancellation occurs the consumer shall receive a refund

for issues not mailed; provided, however, that such refund option is disclosed with the free trial subscription offer.” Other: 6 R.C.N.Y. § 5-06 applies only to the City of New York.

N.Y GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-mm: “(2) This section shall not apply to a negative option plan regulated by the federal trade commission pursuant to Code of Federal Regulations, title 16, part 425; and does not apply to other contractual plans or such as continuity plans, subscription arrangements, standing order arrangements, supplements and series arrangements, under which the seller provides similar special interest goods or services to a consumer who has consented in advance to receive the goods or services on a periodic basis with no binding commitment period and no minimum purchase amount. (3) This section shall not apply to any purchase when the person, partnership, firm, association, corporation or agent or employee thereof does not debit or charge any consumer account and sends the consumer an invoice requesting payment which includes information about how to cancel a free trial.”

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 347

NORTH CAROLINA Applicable laws: None.

NORTH DAKOTA Applicable laws: None.

OHIO

Applicable laws: OHIO ADMIN. CODE 109:4-3-04 (2017). Consent: None.