Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-6-103(1): “No sender of any unsolicited goods shall mail or otherwise send to any recipient of such unsolicited goods a bill for such unsolicited goods or any dunning communications.” Disclosure: None. Notice: None. Other: Statute only applies to publishers of magazines or other periodicals. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-6-103(2)(a)–(c). Unsolicited goods shall be deemed a gift to the recipient. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-6-102(2).

CONNECTICUT

Applicable laws: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b (2017).

Consent: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b(a): “No person . . . shall . . . offer for sale goods, wares or merchandise, where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending of goods, wares or merchandise not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing.”

Disclosure: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b(b): “The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to . . . (4) any introductory rate where the rate paid by the consumer after the end of the introductory rate period has been clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer in the contract.”