Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Therefore, one may conclude that the act prohibits online service providers from turning a free trial into a paid subscription without first procuring the user’s personal details, as well as his or her affirmative consent. In par with industry practice, requiring a user to check a box stating “I agree” should satisfy this opt-in requirement.68

63 Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(u) (2016); see also id. § 8403 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to charge . . . on the Internet through a negative option feature (as defined in the Federal Trade Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule in part 310 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations) . . . .”). 64 See 15 U.S.C. § 8403. 65 Id. § 8403(2). 66 Compare id., with id. § 8402(a)(2). 67 Id. § 8402(a)(2). 68 Id.