Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] This standard of conspicuous disclosure, also adopted in ROSCA, adds a requirement that is more burdensome and specific than general obligations with respect to disclosure of terms under federal and state unfair competition and false advertising statutes. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45 (2012). 105 The law applies to individual consumer contracts, not to business-to-business contracts. See BUS. & PROF. § 17601(d) (“‘Consumer’ means any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or , any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes.”).

322 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301