Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Notice: None.

Other: ALASKA STAT. § 45.45.920(f): “[D]oes not apply to . . . (2) a pre-notification negative option plan[s] that [are] regulated by . . . and . . . compl[y] with 16 C.F.R. Part 425.”

ARIZONA Applicable laws: None.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 339

ARKANSAS Applicable laws: None.

CALIFORNIA

Applicable laws: CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17537 (Deering 1986);

CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17602 (Deering 2009).

Consent: CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17537(c): “It is unlawful to notify any person by any means that he or she will receive a gift and that as a condition of receiving the gift he or she must pay any money, or purchase or lease (including rent) any goods or services, if any one or more of the following conditions exist: . . . (4) The majority of the gift offeror’s sales or within the preceding year, through the marketing channel in which the gift is offered or through in-person sales at retail outlets, of the type of goods or services which must be purchased or leased in order to obtain the gift item was made in