Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] (2) Any failure to comply with this Section is the result of error. (3) When an error has caused the failure to comply with this Section, it, as a matter of routine business practice, provides a full refund or credit for all amounts billed to or paid by the consumer from the date of the renewal until the date of the termination of the contract, or the date of the subsequent notice of renewal, whichever occurs first.”

MAINE Applicable laws: None.

MARYLAND

Applicable laws: MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-12B-06 (LexisNexis 2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-12B-06(b): “(3) Each contract for health club services shall conspicuously disclose under the heading ‘Notice of Consumer Rights . . . .’

(4) Each contract for the sale of health club services shall contain in a form acceptable to the Division: (i) A clear and conspicuous itemized description of any fees and charges . . . .”

366 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

Notice: None.

Other: Statute applies to health club memberships only. See MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-12B-06.

MASSACHUSETTS Applicable laws: None.

MICHIGAN Applicable laws: None.

MINNESOTA Applicable laws: None.