Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] The invoice must contain an address and telephone number the consumer may use to cancel the goods or services if the consumer no longer wishes to receive the free goods or services after the end of the free trial period.”

Other: Statute applies to telemarketing. See 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 505 / 2P.1.

INDIANA Applicable laws: None.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 343

IOWA Applicable laws: None.

KANSAS Applicable laws: None.

KENTUCKY Applicable laws: None.

LOUISIANA Applicable laws: None.

MAINE

Applicable laws: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 1210 (2017).

Consent: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 1210(2): “A seller may not make a free offer to a consumer in the State unless, at the time the consumer agrees to the free offer.”