Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Notice: None.

Other: TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-505 applies to buyers’ clubs contracts only. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-505.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 62-32-325 applies to alarm systems contracts only. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 62-32-325.

TEXAS Applicable laws: None.

UTAH

Applicable laws: UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 152-11-12 (2017);

UTAH CODE ANN. § 15-10-201 (LexisNexis 2017).

376 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

Consent: UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 152-11-12(A): “A negative option, as defined in 16 C.F.R. 425.1, is a deceptive act or practice only if the negative option violates 16 C.F.R. 425.1.” Disclosure: None.

Notice: UTAH CODE ANN. § 15-10-201: “(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), a service contract may not contain an automatic renewal provision unless the seller provides the consumer written notice complying with Subsection (2) that informs the consumer of the automatic renewal provision. (2) (a) For a service contract executed on or after July 1, 2011, that exceeds [twelve] months for a renewal period, a seller shall provide written notice of an automatic renewal provision prominently displayed on the first page of the service contract.