Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] defined as follows: . . . (r) Representing that a consumer will receive goods or services ‘free’ or ‘without charge[,’] or using words of similar import in the representation, without clearly and conspicuously

disclosing with equal prominence in immediate conjunction with the use of those words the conditions, terms, or prerequisites to the use or retention of the goods or services advertised.” Notice: None. Other: None.

MINNESOTA

Applicable laws: MINN. STAT. § 82A.09 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: MINN. STAT. § 82A.09, subdiv. 3: “The following devices or sales presentations, and the use of those devices or presentations, are deceptive or misleading practices: (1) An advertisement that offers travel, accommodations, gifts, meals, or entertainment published to induce prospective purchasers to visit a campground or attend a sales presentation and that . . . (iii) contains the words ‘free’ or ‘no obligation’ or similar terms unless the offer is unequivocally without conditions . . . .” Notice: None. Other: Statute applies to membership camping contracts only. See MINN. STAT. § 82A.09, subdiv. 2.

MISSISSIPPI Applicable laws: None.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 345

MISSOURI Applicable laws: None.

MONTANA Applicable laws: None.

NEBRASKA Applicable laws: None.