Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] 360 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

Other: GA. CODE ANN. § 13-12-5: “A violation of this chapter renders the automatic renewal provision of a contract void and unenforceable.” The term Automatic renewal provision only applies to a provision under which a service contract is “renew[ed] for a specified period of more than one month” if the renewal causes the service contract to be in effect more than six months after the day of the initiation of the service contract. See GA. CODE ANN. § 13-12-3.

HAWAII

Applicable laws: HAW. REV. STAT. § 481-9.5 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: HAW. REV. STAT. § 481-9.5(a): “Any person who sells or offers to sell any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a consumer contract that has a specified term of more than one month and an under which the contract will automatically renew for a specified term of more than one month unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall disclose the automatic renewal clause and the procedure by which the consumer can cancel automatic renewal of the consumer contract clearly and conspicuously in the consumer contract.”