Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] and his or her authorization to recurring automatic charges.100 This clear and conspicuous disclosure requirement, as well as similar requirements under other applicable state laws, echo the definition contained in California’s Automatic Purchase Renewals statute (“CAPRS”), which was adopted in 2009, a year prior to the enactment of ROSCA.101 CAPRS requires that online service providers “present the automatic renewal offer terms . . . clear[ly] and conspicuous[ly,] . . . in . . . proximity . . . to the request for consent to the offer,” prior to the user agreeing to it.102 Under section 17601(c) of CAPRS, “clearly and conspicuously” means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.”103 The statute established a high legal standard under which online service providers must disclose the automatic renewal and cancellation terms in a more conspicuous manner than the rest of the terms of the agreement.104 Such standard applies to all contracts entered into by users who are