Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Consent: NEB. REV. STAT. § 63-101: “No person in this state shall be compelled to pay for any newspaper, magazine or other publication which shall be mailed or sent to him without his having subscribed for or ordered it, or which shall be mailed or sent to him after the time of his subscription or order therefore has expired, notwithstanding that he may have received it.” Disclosure: None. Notice: None.

368 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

Other: Statute applies to newspapers, magazines and periodicals only. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 63-101. NEVADA Applicable laws: None.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Applicable laws: N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 358-I:5 (2017).

Consent: N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 358-I:5(I): “No term contract for health club services shall be for a term of more than one year, nor shall any health club term contract contain an automatic renewal clause for a period greater than one month. A contract may provide for a renewal option for continued membership, but any such renewal must be accepted in writing by a buyer and is effective only upon payment of the renewal price. Under no circumstances may a contract for health club services be renewed more than [ninety] days before the contract’s expiration date.” Disclosure: None. Notice: None. Other: Statute applies to health club memberships only. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 358-I:5.

NEW JERSEY Applicable laws: None.

NEW MEXICO Applicable laws: None.

NEW YORK

Applicable laws: N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 21, § 4603.1 (2017);