Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] The telecommunications company shall give notice to the subscriber not less than thirty and not more than sixty days before the date of the required action. The notice shall inform the subscriber in clear, plain and conspicuous language what action the subscriber must take to avoid renewal and the date by which the subscriber must take such action.” Other: Statute applies to contracts with telecommunications companies only. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 49-31-116.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 375

TENNESSEE

Applicable laws: TENN. CODE ANN. § 62-32-325 (2017);

TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-505 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-505: “No contract shall be valid for a term longer than eighteen (18) months from the date upon which the contract is signed. However, a club may allow a member to convert such member’s contract into a contract for a period longer than eighteen (18) months after the member has been a member of the club for a period of at least six (6) months. The duration of the contract shall be clearly and conspicuously disclosed in the contract in boldface type of a minimum size of fourteen (14) points. No contract shall contain an automatic renewal clause; provided, that such an agreement may provide for the buyer to exercise a renewal.”

TENN. CODE ANN. § 62-32-325(a): “A contract having an automatic renewal clause between an alarm systems contractor and any homeowner or renter for the provision of alarm services may automatically be renewed for a period not to exceed one (1) year at a time.