Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b(a): “[U]nsolicited goods . . . shall . . . be deemed an unconditional gift . . . .” Statute does not apply to “negative option plan[s] that [are] governed by 16 CFR. Part 425 . . . .” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b(b)(2).

358 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

DELAWARE Applicable laws: None.

FLORIDA

Applicable laws: FLA. STAT. § 501.165 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: FLA. STAT. § 501.165(2)(a): “Any seller that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease any service to a consumer pursuant to a service contract that has an automatic renewal provision, unless the consumer cancels that contract, shall disclose the automatic renewal provision clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.”