Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Other: CONN. GEN. STAT. §42-126b(a): “[U]nsolicited goods . . . shall . . . be deemed an unconditional gift . . . .”

CONN. GEN. STAT. §42-126b(b): Does “not apply to . . . (2) . . . negative option plan[s] . . . governed by 16 C.F.R. Part 425 . . . .”

DELAWARE Applicable laws: None.

2018] LICENSE TO BILL 341

FLORIDA

Applicable laws: FLA. STAT. § 817.415 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: FLA. STAT. § 817.415(1)(b): “It is the intent of the to prevent such deception by requiring disclosure of all contingent conditions, obligations, or considerations in any form in connection with the advertising of goods or services using the term ‘free’ or words of similar meaning and intent.”