Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Disclosure: None.

Notice: CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §17602(a)(3): “If the offer includes a free trial, the business shall also disclose in the acknowledgment how to cancel and allow the consumer to cancel before the consumer pays for the goods or services.” Other: None.

COLORADO Applicable laws: None.

CONNECTICUT

Applicable laws: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-126b (2017);

CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 42-110b-19 (2015).

Consent: CONN. GEN. STAT. §42-126b(a): “No person . . . shall . . . offer for sale goods, wares or merchandise, where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending of goods, wares or merchandise not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing.”

340 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301