Fordham Intellectual , Media and Journal
[…] Notice: None. Other: The Act assumes, in its definition of “free offer,” that by accepting a free offer, a “consumer [will be] required to contact the seller to avoid incurring a financial obligation for receiving additional products or services.” See ME. REV. ANN. STAT. tit. 10, § 1210(1)(B).

MARYLAND Applicable laws: None.

MASSACHUSETTS Applicable laws: None.

344 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. XXVIII:301

MICHIGAN

Applicable laws: Consumer Protection Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903 (2017). Consent: None.

Disclosure: MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1): “Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are

defined as follows: . . . (r) Representing that a consumer will receive goods or services ‘free’ or ‘without charge[,’] or using words of similar import in the representation, without clearly and conspicuously

disclosing with equal prominence in immediate conjunction with the use of those words the conditions, terms, or prerequisites to the use or retention of the goods or services advertised.” Notice: None. Other: None.

MINNESOTA

Applicable laws: MINN. STAT. § 82A.09 (2017). Consent: None.