Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] Although the Ninth Circuit decided Hawaiian Telephone by apply- ing Louisiana Public Service, the case could have been resolved more pre- cisely by applying the rules governing the jurisdictional separations process. Section 410(c) of the Communications Act provides for the cre- ation of a Federal-State Joint Board to discuss the "jurisdictional separa- tion of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations."' 8 This Joint Board, composed of three FCC commissioners and four commissioners of state regulatory commissions appointed by the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commis- sioners (NARUC), makes recommendations to the FCC concerning sep- arations procedures.1"9 The FCC, however, retains