Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] In Louisiana Public Service, the Supreme Court strictly interpreted these sections of the Communications Act to protect the states' authority to regulate intrastate services.6 The Computer III Order eliminated proven regulatory controls over enhanced services and preempted the states from regulating such serv- ices, even those offered on an intrastate basis. After unsuccessfully con-

1. 905 F.2d 1217 (9th Cir. 1990). 2. In re Amendment of § 64.702 of the Commission's Rules and Regs. (Third Computer Inquiry), Report and Order, 60 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 603 (1986) [hereinafter Computer III Order]. 3. Enhanced services are defined as those "which employ computer processing applica- tions that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured informa- tion; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information." 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a) (1989).