NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] See CBS, 412 U.S. at 107. 268. 67 CONG. REc. 12,502 (1926). 269. CBS, 412 U.S. at 107-08. 1992] TELEPHONE COMPANY SPEECH RIGHTS 1123 Supreme Court found that, "[i]nstead, Congress after prolonged consid- eration adopted [section] 3(h), which specifically provides that 'a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so en- gaged, be deemed a common carrier.' "270 Common carriers engaging in interstate communications are subject to regulation under Title II -ofthe Communications Act. Among other things, section 202 of Title II makes it unlawful for common carriers "to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services."2'71 Under section 214, common carriers are required, prior to constructing, expanding, or ter- minating communications lines, to apply to the Commission for a certifi- cation "that the present or future public convenience and necessity" would be served. 2 Although the letter of the