THE PENUMBRAL : CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITS ON QUASI- LEGISLATION
[…] 7 492 F.3d 140 (2d Cir. 2007). 8 Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809 (1994). 9 See id. § 101(d) (15), § 315. TRIPS was a component of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade ("GATT"). See General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade - Multilateral Nego- tiations (the Uruguay Round): Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Prop- erty Rights, Including Trade in Counterfeit Goods, Dec. 15, 1993, 33 I.L.M. 81, 87. 10 Id. at 83. 11 United States Submits TRIPS Proposalto GA TT; 40 Pat. Trademark & CopyrightJ. (BNA) No. 981, at 72-73 (May 17, 1990). 12 See infra Part III.A.4. 13 17 U.S.C. § 1101 (2000) ("Unauthorized fixation and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos"); 18 U.S.C. § 2319A (2000) ("Unauthorized fixation of and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos of live musical performances"). One may ask why protection above and beyond that already provided by the is necessary for live performances.