Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] With this history before it, Congress amended section 303 taking direct aim at La Cienega. Subsection (b) was added to section 303 provid- ing as follows: "The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work em-