Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] Cardillli, 273 F. 619 (S.D.N.Y. 1918), was apparently predicated on the view that under the 1909 Act (unlike under previous Acts), a work's common-law copyright was not lost by foreign publication without notice. Id. at 620. Under that view, however, the work could not have been freely copied in the United States prior to its re-publication in the United States, since it still would have been subject to a common-law copyright. 131. The House Report stated that the purpose of section 303 was "to substitute statutory for common law copyright for everything now protected at common law." H.R. REP. No. 94- 1476, at 139 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5755. But as indicated above, common- law copyright only applied to unpublished works, and publication anywhere in the world divested a work of its common-law copyright.