Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] L. No. 92-566, 86 Stat. 1181 (1972) (extending all subsisting copyrights to Dec. 31, 1974); Pub. L. No. 93-573, § 104, 88 Stat. 1873 (1974) (extending all subsisting copyrights to Dec. 31, 1976). 116. See former § 304(b), as enacted by Pub. L. No. 94-553, tit. I, § 101, 90 Stat. 2574 (1976) ("The duration of any copyright, the renewal term of which is subsisting at any time between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, . . . is extended to endure for a term of seventy-five years from the date copyright was originally secured."); see also § 102 (providing that § 304(b) "take[s] effect upon enactment of this Act."). 117. See 17 U.S.C. § 305 (2006) ("All terms of copyright provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire."). 118. See 17 U.S.C. § 104A(h)(6)(C) (2006) (restoration applies only if the work is in the public domain for one of the specified reasons, not including expiration of maximum period of duration); see also § 104A(a)(1)(B) ("Any work in which copyright is restored under this section shall subsist