Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] The CTEA became effective on Oct. 27, 1998, see Pub. L. No. 105-298, § 106, 112 Stat. 2829, so any works already in the public domain at that time did not have their copyrights extended. 306 SANTA CLARA COMPUTER & HIGH TECH. L.J. [Vol. 26 sculptures in France did not place the works in the public domain, nor did it secure a federal statutory copyright. Thus, when the 1976 Act came into effect, the sculptures would have been eligible for protection under section 303, as works "created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted."l 20 Under this section the works are entitled to the copyright term given to new works, life of the longest-surviving author plus 70 years, subject to a statutory minimum.12 1 Since Guino died in 1973, the Ninth Circuit held that the copyrights would endure until the end of 2043.122 Moreover,