TEST FOR ECHO: COMPETITION LAW AND THE MUSIC INDUSTRIES FROM A BUSINESS MODEL PERSPECTIVE
[…] 685 742 F.2d 1156 (9th Cir. 1984). 686 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (West. Supp. 1985) “Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any …corporation is violating or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission… the Commission… may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice. Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of success, such an action would be in the public interest, [the injunction may be granted].” 687 15 U.S.C. § 18. It is repeated that under Section 7, mergers are blocked when “the trend to a lessening of competition in a line of commerce was still in its incipiency.”