Nebraska Law Review
[…] Mr. Greer knew he needed to be prepared for the defendants' at- tempt to defeat venue in Creek County through removal of the case to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma in Tulsa, a standard defense strategy in cases involving

25. Creek County is adjacent to Tulsa County. 26. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 141 (1991)(providing for venue in automobile accident cases "[i]n any county where the damages or a part thereof were sustained"). The cars had just left Tulsa County when the accident occurred. 27. OKLAHoMA DEP'T OF LIBRARIES, DIRECTORY OF OKLAHOMA 418 (84th ed. 1991). 28. See, e.g., Thornton v. Woodson, 570 P.2d 340 (Okla. 1977); Harwood v. Woodson, 565 P.2d I (Okla. 1977); Halliburton Co. v.