Marquette Review Volume 84 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2000
[…] Id. Wisconsin is one of seven states to move from the forty-nine percent rule to the fifty percent rule. Id. at 255 & n.254. See also McGowan v. Story, 234 N.W.2d 325, 330 (Wis. 1975) ("Under the legislation as it now exists, and has existed since 1971, a plaintiff.., who has been found 50 percent negligent, may recover 50 percent of his damages. Under the law as it existed at the time of the accident [in] 1970, a plaintiff whose negligence was equal to that of the defendant was foreclosed from any recovery."); 1971 Assembly Bill 50, 1971 Wis. Law. 47 (changing section 895.045 to read "not greater than," as opposed to "not as great as"). 30. See § 895.045(1) ("The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent."). This sentence, which was added in 1995 to codify the manner in which Wisconsin courts had been interpreting the comparative negligence statute, "determines the responsibility of each defendant to the plaintiff."