Marquette Review Volume 84 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2000
[…] negligence defense:

Every person in all situations has a duty to exercise ordinary care for his or her own safety. This does not mean that a person is required at all hazards to avoid injury; a person must, however, exercise ordinary care to take precautions to avoid injury to himself or herself. Id. 28. § 895.045(1). 29. Id. (stating that "[c]ontributory negligence does not bar recovery.., if [a plaintiff's] negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought" (emphasis added)). The majority of states that adhere to a modified comparative negligence scheme follow this "fifty percent rule," in which contributory negligence acts as a bar to recovery only if the plaintiff's negligence is greater than that of a defendant's.