Marquette Review Volume 84 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2000
[…] However, the plaintiff can recover from two other defendants who are each held 35% percent liable. This aspect of the statute differs from the majority of states that utilize a modified comparative negligence approach. See Mutter, supra note 23, at 258. Most states follow the "unit rule," also called the "Arkansas rule," which allows a plaintiff to recover if the plaintiff is less negligent than (or in some jurisdictions, equal to or less than) the combined negligence of all defendants. Id. The minority approach is sometimes called the "Wisconsin rule" or the "individual rule." Id. 31. See § 895.045(1) (West 1999) ("[A]ny damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering."). MARQ UETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84:445