BREAKING THE AND GETTING PAID FOR IT: HOW THE THIRD RESTATEMENT OF SYNTHESIZES TWO DISTINCT STANDARDS OF CARE OWED TO
[…] A court following the Restatement standard would have the flexibility to impose a duty on the defendant power company, as the California

57. Id. at *2. 58. Id. at *3. 59. 968 P.2d 65, 72 (Cal. 1998). 60. Id. at 69–70. 61. Id. at 68–69. 62. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 847 (Deering 2005). The statute “limits the liability of an owner of any estate or other interest in real property for injuries that occur upon the property during or after the injured person’s commission of any one of 25 enumerated felonies.” Calvillo-Silva, 968 P.2d at 72. Section 847, “by its own terms, however, . . . does not limit the liability of an owner . . . for willful, wanton, or criminal conduct, or for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.” Id. 63. It is clear from the legislative history of section 847 of the California Civil Code that the legislature was afraid of the possibility of criminal trespasser recovery after Rowland. See, e.g., Calvillo-Silva, 968 P.2d at 71–73 (discussing the legislative history of the statute).