Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1397(c) (1982) ("Compliance with any Federal motor vehicle safety standard issued under this subchapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law ...."); Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) {1982) ("Compliance ... shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person ...."). 250. Professor Richard A. Epstein freely admits that his proposal to use contract as a means of addressing the problem of medical injuries is a "determined step backwards."