STATE OF UTAH RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF
[…] F. FOOD SERVICES

The U.C.A. §26-15a-101, -107 sets forth duties of establishments handling and providing food. The Food Safety Manager Cerification Act sets forth requirements for food handling, training and certification of food handlers and managers of such establishments.

G. THEFT PREVENTION/UNLAWFUL DETENTION

Utah law provides certain protections for retailers taking steps to prevent theft and shoplifting. U.C.A. §76-6-603 provides that a “merchant who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain such person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time” to make “reasonable inquiry” and investigation “as to whether such person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise.”