STATE OF UTAH RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF
[…] The detention may also be made for the purpose of informing authorities and turning the person over to the police. The detention may only be made off of the premises if “pursuant to an immediate pursuit.”

U.C.A., §76-6-604 further provides that in an “action for , , unlawful detention, of character, , , or invasion of civil rights” the premises owner/operator is entitled to a defense that “the merchant detaining such person had probable cause to believe that the person had committed retail theft and that the merchant acted reasonably under all circumstances.”

IV. INDEMNITY AND APPORTIONMENT OF FAULT.

6

A. Indemnity

Indemnity provisions in contracts are subject to the normal rules of contract interpretation applicable to other contract terms.