MODERNIZING INFORMED : EXPANDING THE BOUNDARIES OF MATERIALITY Nadia N. Sawicki*
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101 and 104 (requiring disclosure of the “risks or hazards” involved in a procedure); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-d (requiring disclosure of “alternatives” and “reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits”); 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303.504 (requiring “a description of a procedure” as well as disclosure of “risks and alternatives”); Ga. Code Ann. § 31-9-6.1 (West) (requiring disclosure of (1) diagnosis, (2) the proposed procedure’s “nature and purpose”, (3) the material risks of “infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of blood, loss or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis, paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death.” (4) the procedure’s likelihood of success; (5) alternative treatments; (6) prognosis if the proposed treatment is rejected). 41 Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1972). 42 See, e.g., Tajchman v. Giller, 938 S.W.2d 95 (Tex.