MODERNIZING INFORMED : EXPANDING THE BOUNDARIES OF MATERIALITY Nadia N. Sawicki*
[…] Matthies v. Mastromonaco, 733 A.2d 456, 464 (N.J. 1999) 45 For example, Iowa and Louisiana’s informed consent statutes limit required disclosures to “the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of function of any organ or limb, of disfiguring scars associated with such procedure or procedures,” Iowa Code Ann. § 147.137; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 40:1299.39.5; (upheld in LaCaze v. Collier, 416 So. 2d 619, 622 (La. Ct. App.) writ granted, 420 So. 2d 440 (La. 1982) and aff'd, 434 So. 2d 1039 (La. 1983)). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 31-9-6.1 (limiting disclosure to the material risks of “infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of blood, loss or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis, paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death”). 14 Modernizing Informed Consent