SMU Review
[…] Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d 618, 627 (Tex. 2009) (noting the facts of the case did not require the supreme court to define the point when a landowner trans- forms the "natural" to the "artificial" in a premises defect suit). 85. See Bonnin, 314 S.W.3d at 912-13. 86. Bonnin, 2010 WL 4367013, at *4 n.5. 87. Reyes v. City of Laredo, No. 09-1007, 2010 WL 4909963 (Tex. Dec. 3, 2010) (per curiam). 88. Id. at *3-5. 89. This is the same duty a private landowner owes to a licensee, which is a lesser standard than that owed to invitees. TEX. CiV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022(a) (West 2011) (stating that except for toll roads the government "owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises" if the suit is a premises defect claim). 2011] Personal Tort Law defects.90 "Maria Reyes sued the City of Laredo for the wrongful death of her fourteen-year-old daughter, who drowned when the van in which she and her family were riding ... was swept away in flash flood waters." 9 1 The area was