ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL FEBRUARY 3 6 PM DRAFT Interest of Amici Curiae
[…] Like other grants of discretion under the immigration laws, however, that power is not unbounded. As the Office of Legal Counsel—the

President’s own legal adviser—has explained, any suspension the President makes under this

19

ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL FEBRUARY 3 6 PM DRAFT provision “must meet a test of ‘reasonableness.’ ” Immigration Laws and Iranian Students, 4A

Op. O.L.C. 133, 140 (1979). Other immigration provisions reinforce that conclusion: section

1185(a)(1) provides that aliens may not “enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders * * * as the President may prescribe,” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1)

(emphasis added), while in Knauff the Supreme Court reviewed whether an order suspending entry was “reasonable in the circumstances of the period for which [it was] authorized,” 338

U.S. at 544 (emphasis added).