ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL FEBRUARY 3 6 PM DRAFT Interest of Amici Curiae
[…] Moreover, it is inevitable that some immigration officers will use their discretion improperly—engaging in profiling or favoritism, for instance, or in “arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108. Yet the order provides no system to police such inconsistency or abuse; to the contrary, it insists that every exercise of discretion be “case-by- case,” and purports to block judicial review of officers’ decisions entirely. See Exec. Order

§ 11(c) (stating that the order “does not * * * create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any person”).

To the limited extent the order does guide the use of discretion, it sets criteria with no footing in the “goals” or “purposes of the immigration laws.”