Farm Tenancies Iowa General Assembly October 3, 2019
[…] Iowa Code §554.9102(4) provides: “For purposes of the Federal Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1631, written notice shall be considered to be received by the person to whom it was delivered if the notice is delivered in hand to the person, or mailed by certified or registered mail with the proper postage and properly addressed to the person to whom it was sent. The refusal of a person to whom a notice is so mailed to accept delivery of the notice shall be considered receipt.”