Farm Tenancies Iowa General Assembly October 3, 2019
[…] 15 personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept on the leased premises which is not exempt from execution. Iowa Code §570.1(1). (2) Iowa Code §570.1, expressly provides that a landlord’s lien on farm products has priority over conflicting perfected Article 9 security interests, including those perfected before the landlord’s lien was created, if the landlord’s lien is perfected by filing a financing statement with the Iowa Secretary of State when the tenant takes possession of leased premises or within 20 days after the tenant takes possession. Iowa Code §570.1(2). (3) Section 570.1(3) requires that a financing statement “include a statement that it is filed for the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien.” A financing statement perfecting a Landlord’s Lien is effective until a termination statement is filed. (4) The lien continues for one year after the rent is due or six months after the end of the lease, whichever is earlier.