Farm Tenancies Iowa General Assembly October 3, 2019
[…] Id. The court found in favor of Mattox, agreeing with his quote: “there’s a lot of right ways to farm.” The Court awarded Mattox damages of $62,054.21 on his counterclaims, which requested damages for lost profits from not farming the farm in 2002, as well as damages for emotional distress as a result of wrongful removal. The Court of Appeals affirmed, taxing the costs of the appeal to the landlord. Id. e. Agreement to Terminate Prior to July 1, 2016, Iowa Code section 562.6 provided in part: “If an agreement is made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, the tenancy shall terminate at the time agreed upon, without notice.” As noted previously, in 2016 the Iowa legislature amended Iowa Code §562.6 to require an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be in writing, in response to Auen v. Auen, No. 13-1501, 851 N.W. 2d 547 (Iowa Ct. App. May 14, 2014) (table, unpublished disposition).