Farm Tenancies Iowa General Assembly October 3, 2019
[…] Iowa Code §570.1(2). (3) Section 570.1(3) requires that a financing statement “include a statement that it is filed for the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien.” A financing statement perfecting a Landlord’s Lien is effective until a termination statement is filed. (4) The lien continues for one year after the rent is due or six months after the end of the lease, whichever is earlier. Iowa Code §570.2. (5) The lien may be enforced as follows: 1. Under Iowa Code §570.5, “by the commencement of an action, within the period above prescribed, for the rent alone, in which action the landlord shall be entitled to a writ of attachment, upon filing with the clerk a verified petition, stating that the action is commenced to recover rent accrued within one year previous thereto upon premises described in the petition; and the procedure thereunder shall be the same, as nearly as may be, as in other cases of attachment, except no bond shall be required.” 2. Under the general Art. 9 provisions for enforcement of an agricultural lien as provided in chapter 554, article 9, part 6. Note: a. Iowa farm lease law requires that the termination date for farm tenancies be March 1 in the year that the lease terminates.