Agriculture, Drainage Districts, and the Clean Water Act: Does What Happens in Des Moines Stay in Des Moines? Co-authored by Harrison Pittman and Rusty Rumley1
[…] Pet. Opening Brief at 22. An Approved JD goes even further and determines what exemptions and permits apply: The “Corps has authorized its district engineers to issue formal determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean Water Act . . . to activities or tracts of land and the applicability of general permits or statutory 25 exemptions to proposed activities.” See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6). The JD regulatory process even provides for a right of administrative appeal on exactly the same basis as a formal permit. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(2) (“A district engineer’s decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial, or a declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities contained in 33 C.F.R. part 331.”). Upon completion of an administrative appeal, Corps regulations declare a “determination pursuant to this authorization shall constitute a Corps final agency action.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6).