Agriculture, Drainage Districts, and the Clean Water Act: Does What Happens in Des Moines Stay in Des Moines? Co-authored by Harrison Pittman and Rusty Rumley1
[…] 162. The stated objective of the CWA is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters” by, among other things, achieving the goal of “eliminat[ing]” “the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. §

1251(a).

163. Under the CWA and implementing regulations, the discharge of a pollutant by any person is prohibited, except in compliance with other sections of the CWA, including 33

U.S.C. § 1342 which governs activities subject to the issuance of NPDES permits.

164. A “pollutant” is defined to include, “among other things … industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

165. The “discharge of a pollutant” is defined as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12).

166. Under the CWA, “navigable waters” is defined as “the waters of the United

States.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).

167. A “point source” is generally defined to include “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, [or] channel . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” However, the term “does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).

168. Under 33 U.S.C. § 1342 the Administrator of the EPA may issue NDPES permits that authorize the discharge of pollutants from a point source into navigable waters of the United

States, subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in such permits.

31