Agriculture, Drainage Districts, and the Clean Water Act: Does What Happens in Des Moines Stay in Des Moines? Co-authored by Harrison Pittman and Rusty Rumley1
[…] In its effect, a Jurisdictional Determination requires property owners to: (1) abandon all use of the regulated portion of the land (often at ruinous cost); (2) seek a potentially unnecessary permit (often at 4 ruinous cost)1; or, (3) proceed with an otherwise lawful use of the land (risking ruinous fines2 and imprisonment). Corps regulations authorize an administrative appeal of an Approved JD. The procedure for this appeal is the same for an appeal of a permit denial or a permit that is declined by the applicant. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(2) (“A district engineer’s decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial, or a declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities contained in 33 C.F.R. part 331.”). An action brought in the federal courts is subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).