Agriculture, Drainage Districts, and the Clean Water Act: Does What Happens in Des Moines Stay in Des Moines? Co-authored by Harrison Pittman and Rusty Rumley1
[…] This is because “‘the definitions used to make jurisdictional determinations’ are deliberately left ‘vague.’” Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 727 (citing U.S. General Accounting Office, Waters and Wetlands: Corps of Engineers Needs to Evaluate Its District Office Practices in Determining Jurisdiction 3 (Feb. 2004)). There is no regulatory or statutory provision that requires Hawkes to seek a permit that has nothing to do with the underlying jurisdictional challenge, to obtain APA review. To the contrary, a JD, standing alone, is as fit for judicial review as any permit decision. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6) (“A [jurisdictional] determination pursuant to this authorization shall constitute a Corps final agency action.”). Corps regulations acknowledge the JD as a separate, adjudicatory action on a par with a permit decision. They even provide for identical administrative appeal procedures as a predicate for judicial review. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(2) (“A district engineer’s decision on an approved jurisdictional determination, a permit denial, or a declined individual permit is subject to an administrative appeal by the affected party in accordance with the procedures and authorities contained in 33 C.F.R. Part 331. . . . An affected party must exhaust any administrative appeal available pursuant to 33 C.F.R. Part 331 and receive a final Corps decision on the appealed action prior to filing a lawsuit in the Federal courts (see 33 C.F.R. 331.12).”).