Agriculture, Drainage Districts, and the Clean Water Act: Does What Happens in Des Moines Stay in Des Moines? Co-authored by Harrison Pittman and Rusty Rumley1
[…] 191. Under Chapter 455B water pollution is “the contamination or alteration of the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological integrity of any water of the state by a source resulting in whole or in part from the activities of humans, which are harmful, detrimental, or injurious to public, health, safety, or welfare…” Iowa Code 455B.171(40).

192. Under the Iowa Code “a pollutant shall not be disposed of by dumping, depositing, or discharging such pollutant into any water of the state” without a permit issued by the director of the IDNR. Iowa Code § 455B.186(1).

193. Under the Iowa Code, a pollutant is defined as “sewage, industrial waste, or other waste.” Iowa Code § 455B.171(20). “Other waste” is defined as “heat, garbage, municipal refuse, lime, sand, ashes, offal, oil, tar, chemicals, and all other wastes which are not sewage or industrial waste.” Iowa Code § 455B.171(17).

194. Although the term is not defined by Code Chapter 455B, under IDNR Rules 60.2,

“discharge of a pollutant” is defined as “an addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to navigable waters or waters of the state from any point source” including “discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a state, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment works.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 567-60.2(455B).

195. As defined by Iowa Code § 455B.171(19), “Point source” means “any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or

35

Case 5:15-cv-04020-MWB Document 2 Filed 03/16/15 Page 35 of 52 vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”

196. Under IDNR Rule 60.2, the definition of “point source” mirrors the definition under Iowa Code Chapter 455B but specifically excludes from the definition “return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural stormwater runoff.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 567-60.2(455B).