A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (f) of this section (except that no part of such additional acreage shall be used to incIease the county reserve above 15 pE'r centum of the county allotment detel'minNI without reg-ard to such additional acreages)." 63 Stat. 671. 7 USC 1344. (c) Section :>44 (f) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, is amended by changing paragraph (1) to re.~d as follows: "(1) Insofar as such acreage is available, there shall be nllotted the smaller of the following: (A) four acres; or (B) the highest number of acr,s planted to cotton in any year of such three-year period." 68 Stat. 904­ 7 USC 1344. (d) The first sentence of section :>44 (f) (6) of such Act is amended to read as follows: "Notwithstanding t.he provisions of para­ graph (2) of this subsection, if the county committee recommends such action and the Secretary determines that such action will result in a more equitable distribution of the county allotment nmoIlg- farms in the county, the remainder of the county acreage allotment (after making allotments as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection) shall be allotted to farms other thau farms to which an allotment hns been made under paragraph (1) (B) of this subsection so that the allotmE'ut to each farm under this paragraph to~t"ther with the amount of the allotment of such farm under paragr"ph (1) (A) of this sub­ section shall be a prescribed percentag-e (which percentalle, shall be the same for all such farms In the county) of the averag-e acreag-e planted to cotton on the farm during the three years immediately