A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(6) The national acreage allotments of rice for 1957 and 1958 shall be not less than the national acreap:e allotment for 1956, including any acreage allotted under paragraph (;)) of this subsection. and such national allotments for 1957 and 1958 shall he apportioned among the States in the same proportion that they shared in the total acreage allotted in W56:'

INCREASE IN PE.\NFf )IARKETLSG PENAL'nES SEC. 305. Effective beginning with the HJ5G crop, section 35n (a) of 61 Stat. 721. the AO'ricultural Adjustment Ad of W;18, as amended, is amended by 7 USC 1359. amend'ing the first sentence thereof to re,ad as follows: "The marketing of any peanuts in excess of the marketing quota for the farm on which such peanuts are produced, or the marketing of peanuts from any farm for which no acreage allotment wns determined, shall be subject to a penalty at a rate e,qual to 75 per centum of the support price for peanuts for the mHrketing year (August l-.July ;11).'

COLLECTION 01" PEXNTT )L\RKETIXG PENAl..TIES

55 Stat. 90. SEC. 306. Section 3MI of the Agrieultural Adjustment Ad of W;18, 7 USC 1359. as amended, is amended by adding two new subsections as follows: "(d) The person liable for payment or colleetion of the penalty provided hy this section shall he liable also for interest thereon at the rate of 6 per centum per annum from the date the penalty becomes due until the date of payment of such penalty. "(e) Until the amount of the peualty provided by this section is :paid, a lien on the crop of peanuts with respeet to which such penalty IS incurred, and on any subseqnent crop of peanuts subject to marketing quotas in whieh the person liahle for paylllent of the penalty has an interest shall he