AN ANALYSIS OF STATE PESTICIDE DRIFT
[…] The Alabama Administrative Code provides in relevant part: (9) No person shall dispense or cause to be dispensed from aircraft engaged in custom pesticide application any pesticide:

tected handlers may be in the area during application." This statement shall be near the beginning of the DIRECTIONS FOR USE section of the labeling under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS. 10 40 C.F.R. § 171.4(c) (1997) provides: 'For example. practical knowledge of drift problems should be required of agricultural applicators but not of seed treatment applica­ tors." II 40 C.F.R. §§ 170.130, .230, .234(a) (1991). 40 C.F.R. § 170.234(a) provides: The handler employer shall assure that befevc the handler uses any equipment for mixing. loading, transferring, or applying resticides, the handler is instructed in the safe operation of such equipment. including, when relevant, ... drift avoid­ ancc. 12 40 C.F.R. §§ 170.160, .260 (1997). n 40 C.F.R. § 170.2JO(a) (1997). 2011] Analysis ofState Pesticide Drift Laws 273