BROKEN PROMISES, BROKEN PROCESS: REPAIRING THE MANDATORY CONCILIATION PROCESS IN AGRICULTURAL LABOR DISPUTES
[…] The Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 93 P.3d 260 (Cal. 2004), the California overturned the Court of Appeal for the Second District’s ruling, which had constructed an exception to media- tion confidentiality and allowed plaintiffs in a subsequent proceeding to access documents that the court held to have been prepared for the sole purpose of mediation.122 In reversing, the Supreme Court ruled that

117 See id. § 1119. 118 See id § 1121. “Other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.” Id. 119 See generally Foxgate Homeowners' Ass’n, Inc. v. Bramalea Cal., Inc., 25 P.3d 1117 (Cal. 2001); Rojas v. The Sur. Ct. of L.A. Cnty., 93 P.3d 260 (Cal. 2004); Cassel v. Sur. Ct. of L.A. Cnty., 244 P.3d 1080 (Cal. 2011). 120 See generally id. 121 Foxgate, 25 P.3d at 1126. 122 Rojas v.