University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] See BLACK'S LAw DICTIONARY 690 (6th ed. 1990). 32. See infra note 37 for a comprehensive list of gleaning statutes. 33. See, e.g.,MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.73301(5) (West Supp. 1997) ("A cause of action shall not arise . . . for injuries to a person . . . who is on the land or premises for the purpose of picking and purchasing agricultural or farm products SUMMER 1997] The New "Pick-Your-Own" Statutes available only for persons involved in governmental or charitable activities.34 In order to situate pick-your-own statutes within the exist- ing legal structure of liability immunity provisions, Part I identifies several other areas of that provide