University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] The New York Court of Appeals found that a person in a four- wheel-drive vehicle that pulls offthe road for personal reasons does not automatically trigger the recreational statute's immunity framework unless there is 'a showing of particularized recreational use." Farnham, 634 N.E.2d at 166. This inquiry may involve analyzing the subjective recreational intent of the plaintiff. See id. 96. See MICH. COMp. LAWS ANN. § 324.73301(6) (West Supp. 1996) ("As used in this section, 'agricultural or farm products' means the natural products of the farm, nursery, grove, orchard, vineyard, garden, and apiary, including, but not limited to, trees and firewood."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-60-107(c) (Michie Supp. 1995); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8339(b) (West Supp. 1997). 97. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508:14 (1983) (including "pick-your-own or cut- your-own arrangements"). 98. See supra note 96. 99. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-60-107(c) (Michie Supp.