University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] From the gleaning statutes, the pick-your-own statutes adopt the precept that immunity is available against persons entering agricultural lands.57 Similarly, the two immunity strategies of the pick-your-own statutes58 mirror those of veterinary Good Samaritan statutes59 in that they maintain liability either for gross negligence or for willful conduct.60 Although groundwater contamination legislation has not been widely adopted, it demonstrates that agricultural interest groups are able to alter liability standards for agricultural producers.61 The sport activity statutes indicate that possessors of property may not be required to provide their services free of charge to qualify 62 for statutory immunity.

56. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 5:14-7 (West 1996) ("The assumption of risk set forth [in] this act shall be a complete of suit and shall serve as a complete defense to a suit against an operator by a roller skater or spectator for injuries resulting from the assumed risks .... ); Schmitz v. Cannonsburg Skiing Corp., 428 N.W.2d 742 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988) (finding that all skiers assume the obvious and necessary dangers of skiing). 57. Persons allowed to glean enter the possessor's land to secure agricultural products free of charge.