University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] 114. The meaning of such a standard may be noted from a case involving a fall by a 74-year-old plaintiff. See Bertrand v. Alan Ford, Inc., 537 N.W.2d 185 (Mich. 1995) (analyzing sections 343 & 343A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts). The plaintiff tripped over a step in defendant's service department, which was crowded with vending machines, a cashier's window, and a door. See id. at 192. The court held that although the risk of falling was obvious, whether the risk was unreasonable was a question for the jury. See id. 115. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.73301(5)(c) (West Supp. 1996) ("The person injured did not know or did not have reason to know of the condition or risk."). The Restatement does not impose this requirement. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §§ 343, 343A (1965). 116. This follows from the policy that a person who knows of a danger should use ordinary care to prevent injury from the known danger.