University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] If the product fails to do what you expect or if it even causes damages when used, you may have a claim for breach of

20 contract. The legal doctrine that covers these claims is warranty-or a promise the good is of the type and purpose intended. There are two main types of warranty: a) expressed, as in an advertisement that promises a product will bring certain results, and b) implied, as in an unstated promise that a product will work for the use it is intended. The UCC also gives detailed rules about two types of implied warranties-for merchantability and for a particular purpose [§§2-314 and-315]. The warranty of merchant ability means that when the goods are sold by a merchant, there is a warranty that they "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used"-unless the warranties are expressly disclaimed.