University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] If he decides to "cover" under §2-712, he must in good faith and without unreasonable delay make a reasonable purchase of substitute goods. The buyer can then recover as damages "the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages," as allowed in §2-715, less any expenses saved by the seller's breach. The fact that a buyer fails to enter the market and "cover" does not prevent him from seeking other remedies. The buyer may also decide to seek damages under §2-713, known as "market damages." Here, "the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price, together with any incidental or consequential damages" provided in §2-715, but "less expenses saved inconsequence of the seller's breach." Under either damage provision, the timing of the breach and the changes in the market price can significantly affect the damages experienced.