University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] In 1987, Congress extended the act's protections to poultry growers through the Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act (7 USC §181 et seq). This act extends the prohibition on "unlawful practices" to live poultry dealers, and it imposes the prompt-payment requirement and the statutory trust protections for growers. A poultry grower is defined as "any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by another, whether the poultry is owned by such person or by another; but not an employee of the owner of such poultry" [7 USC §182(8) (emphasis added)]. The act also applies to "poultry growing arrangements." defined as "any grow-out contract, marketing agreement, or other arrangement under which a poultry grower raises and cares for live poultry for delivery, in accord with another's instructions, for slaughter" [7 USC §182(9)]. A "live poultry dealer" means "any person engaged in the business of obtaining live poultry by purchase or under a poultry growing arrangement for the purpose of either slaughtering it or selling it for slaughter by another... “(7 USC §182 (10)]. Live poultry dealers and handlers are also covered under the act and subject to the trust provisions [7 USC §197 (1988)]. The act protects farmers who actually raise poultry, including chickens, turkeys, ducks, geese and other domestic fowl [7 USC §182(6)].