University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] Livestock are defined as “cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats--whether live or dead" [7 USC § 182].

Does the Packers and Stockyards Act Apply to Poultry Growers? In 1987, Congress extended the act's protections to poultry growers through the Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act (7 USC §181 et seq). This act extends the prohibition on "unlawful practices" to live poultry dealers, and it imposes the prompt-payment requirement and the statutory trust protections for growers. A poultry grower is defined as "any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by another, whether the poultry is owned by such person or by another; but not an employee of the owner of such poultry" [7 USC §182(8) (emphasis added)].