University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] In Colorado-Kansas Grain Co. v. Reifschneider [817 P.2d 637 (Colo. App. 1991)], the question was whether the statute of frauds applied so that the oral agreement between the farmer and the company for the sale of grain did not create a contract. The court held that the farmer was a merchant, and thus the written confirmation from the company was enough to establish the contract. As a merchant, the farmer had 10 days to object to the written notice of confirmation. When he didn't object, the contract became effective. In considering the farmer a merchant, the court cited UCC §2-104(1), which defines the term as: “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by the person's occupation holds that person out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” The court said that if a transaction occurs between merchants, "both parties are chargeable with knowledge or skill of merchants under UCC §2-204(3)."