University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] The court said, "The law requires such a claim of dissatisfaction to be made in good faith, rather than in an effort to escape a bad bargain." The court also noted that because the buyer was a merchant, he was held to reasonable commercial standards. Here the evidence that the potatoes did "chip" satisfactorily weighed against the buyer's claim of rejection.

Commonly Asked Questions About Contracts and UCC Article Two Q. Can you still be determined to have entered a contract when some of the blanks in the form aren't filled in? A. Yes. Section 2-204 (3) of the Dee provides that "even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Section 2-204(1) provides that "a contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct of both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." A North Dakota sunflower producer denied having signed a contract to raise and sell 350,000 lb. of sunflowers on 350 acres. But the court held that when the producer notified the company to reduce his acreage because of a weed infestation, he admitted the existence of the contract.