University of Arkansas · Division of Agriculture
[…] You should contact your attorney to see what to put in the letter you send demanding "adequate assurances" (see Chapter 7).

Q. Several years ago I was involved in a production contract that went sour. I didn't get paid over $10,000 for crops I delivered. But rather than sue, I chalked it up as a lesson in the School of Hard Knocks. Is it too late for me to bring an action now to recover the money? A. The answer depends on two things: your state's applicable statute of limitations on bringing contract actions and whether the buyer now has any money to pay you. UCC §2-725 provides, "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." Some states have enacted different statute of limitations for contract actions.