University of Arkansas School of [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] 183. 9 C.F.R. § 201.29(a). 184. [d. 185. § 201.29(b). 186. [d. 187. § 201.29(c). 188. § 201.29(d). 189. [d. 190. [d. § 201.30. 191. [d. 192. [d. § 201.31. 193. § 201.3l(a). 194. § 201.3l(b). 195. [d. 196. § 201.3l(c). 64 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40

Condition clause number four governs when the principal buys livestock on his own behalf while acting as a packer.197 Under that scenario, the "principal shall pay when due to the person or persons entitled thereto the purchase price of all livestock purchased by said principal for his own account."198 Also, each bond or bond equivalent must contain a provision that any person damaged by the "failure of the principal to comply with any condition clause" may bring suit to recover, even if the party bringing the suit is "not a party named in the bond or bond equivalent."199 Any claim for