STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] If the lien is not perfected in that state, the lien loses its priority during the time the collateral is in that state. See Iowa Code section 554.9302 (“While farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of an agricultural lien on the farm products.”) Also see UCC 9-316, Official Comment 7, Example 10.

e. Continuation of Perfection of Ag Lien Upon Sale and Attachment to Proceeds. Iowa Code §554.9315: “Except as otherwise provided in this Article and in section 554.2403, subsection 2: a. a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and b. a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.”

Note: Reading Art. 9 literally, an agricultural lien does not attach to proceeds by the provisions of Art. 9. Any attachment to proceeds by an agricultural lien must arise from the lien statute itself.