STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] (1) The court is required to order a partition in kind, unless the court determines that partition in kind would result in “great prejudice to the cotenants as a group.” vi) § 651.31: To make this determination of partition in kind, the court gives consideration to all of the numerous factors listed in 651.31(1). (1) (2): “The court shall weigh the totality of all relevant factors and circumstances and not consider any one factor in subsection 1 to be dispositive.” d) The new law reorganizes and replaces the current Iowa Code chapter 651and integrates provisions from the Iowa Rules of . e) The new Iowa Code chapter 651 means that a tenant in common not wanting to sell the family farm will likely not be forced to do so. f) A buyout or partition in kind will