STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] Id. The court found in favor of Mattox, agreeing with his quote: “there’s a lot of right ways to farm.” The Court awarded Mattox damages of $62,054.21 on his counterclaims, which requested damages for lost profits from not farming the farm in 2002, as well as damages for emotional distress as a result of wrongful removal. The Court of Appeals affirmed, taxing the costs of the appeal to the landlord. Id.

5 e. Agreement to Terminate Prior to July 1, 2016, Iowa Code section 562.6 provided in part: “If an agreement is made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, the tenancy shall terminate at the time agreed upon, without notice.” As noted previously, in 2016 the Iowa legislature amended Iowa Code §562.6 to require an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be in writing, in response to Auen v. Auen, No. 13-1501, 851 N.W. 2d 547 (Iowa Ct. App. May 14, 2014) (table, unpublished disposition).