STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] Note: In the 2016 legislative session, the Iowa enacted, HF 2344, in response to some confusion generated by the Auen v. Auen case (cited and discussed below) requiring that an agreement to terminate a lease for farmland be in writing. Iowa Code §562.1A defines a farm tenancy as “a leasehold interest in land held by a person who produces crops or provides for the care and feeding of livestock on the land, including by grazing or supplying feed to the livestock.” This section also defines an animal feeding operation the same as defined in section 459.102 (“a lot, yard, corral, building, or other area in which animals are confined and fed and maintained for forty-five days or more in any twelve-month period, and all structures used for the storage of manure from animals in the operation. Except as required for a national pollutant discharge elimination system permit required pursuant to the federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. ch. 26, as amended, an animal feeding operation does not include a livestock market.”)

Foster v. Schwickerath, 780 N.W.2d 746 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). Landlord notified tenant of termination of the tenancy before Sept. 1, but the notice stated the tenancy would terminate at the end of the calendar year.