STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] The Court then remanded the case to the trial court for a determination of attorney fees and costs under the lease’s terms.

(3) Porter v. Harden, 891 N.W.2d 420 (Iowa Mar. 10, 2017). The Iowa Supreme Court vacated the May 11, 2016 Iowa Court of Appeals decision finding that one horse qualified a rural acreage verbal rental agreement a “farm tenancy” subject to farm tenancy termination requirements.

The relevant Iowa Code section 562.6 provides, in relevant part: “Except for a farm tenant who is a mere cropper or a person who holds a farm tenancy with an acreage of less than forty acres where an animal feeding operation is the primary use of the acreage, a farm tenancy shall continue beyond the agreed term for the following crop year and otherwise upon the same terms and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is served upon either party or a successor of the party in the manner provided in section 562.7.” (underline added) In Iowa Code section 562.1A(1) a “farm tenancy” is defined as: “a leasehold interest in land held by a person who produces crops or provides for the care and feeding of livestock on the land, including by grazing or supplying feed to the livestock.