STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] Pastures are not animal feeding operations and therefore pasture leases, as well as crop leases, of less than 40 acres are now subject to the Sept. 1 termination deadline. If there is no termination notice by the Sept. 1 deadline, the farm lease automatically continues under the same terms and conditions for the next crop year. d. Default Iowa Code §562.6 provides that a farm “tenancy shall not continue because of absence of notice if there is default in the performance of the existing rental agreement.” The most obvious default is failure to pay rent. If failure to pay occurs before September 1 of a one-year lease, then the landlord can easily give notice of termination and need not depend on the default exclusion to notice of termination.