STATUTORY AND CONTRACTUAL ISSUES IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL LAND OWNERSHIP
[…] An owner in constructing a replacement drain, wholly on the owner's land, and in the exercise of due care, is not liable in damages to another if a previously constructed drain on the owner's own land is rendered inoperative or less efficient by the new drain, unless in violation of the terms of a written contract. This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of proprietors in respect to running streams.” 3) Iowa Code section 468.2(1): “The drainage of surface waters from agricultural lands and all other lands or the protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.” See Wright v. Repp Farms, Inc., 5-205/04-0390 (Iowa App. 2005),citing Hicks v. Franklin County Auditor, 514 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Iowa 1994).