A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (c) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall- (1) evaluate the implementation of the second sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977, as amended by subsection (a) ofthis section; and Report. (2) submit to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives a report summarizing the results of such evaluation. THIRD PARTY PAYMENTS

Post. p. 1569. SEC. 1508. Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014) is amended by- (l) inserting "except as provided in subsection (k)," after "household," in subsection (d)(l); and State and local (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: governments. "(k)(l) For purposes of subsection (d)(l), except as provided in paragraph (2), assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household by a State or local government shall be considered money payable directly to the household if the assistance is provided in lieu of- "(A) a regular benefit payable to the household for living expenses under a State plan for aid to families with dependent children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.); or "(B) a benefit payable to the household for living expenses under- "(i) a