A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(eX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Agri. 7 USC 1929. cultural Credit Insurance Fund established under section 309 may be used by the Secretary to carry out this section. Prohibition. "(2) The total amount of funds used by the Secretary to carry out this section may not exceed $490,000,000.".

HOMESTEAD PROTECTION SEC. 1321. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act is Supra. amended by adding after the section added by section 1320 the following: 7 USC 2000 "SEC. 352. (a) As used in this section: "(1) The term 'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration. PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1533

"(2) The term 'farm program loan' means any loan made by Loans. the Administrator under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.) for any of the purposes authorized for loans under subtitles A or B of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Develop­ ment Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.). "(3) The term 'homestead property' means the principal resi­ dence and adjoining property possessed and occupied by a bor­ rower specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.