A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] LIABILITY FOR OVERISSUANCE OF COUPONS SEC. 1533. Section 13(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(a)) is amended by~ (1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of coupons.".

COLLECTION OF CLAIMS SEC. 1534. Section 13(bX1XB) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(bX1XB)) is amended by- (l) striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall"; and (2) inserting ", unless the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such other means are not cost effective" before the period at the end thereof.

FOOD STAMP INTERCEPT OF UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS SEC. 1535. (a) Section 13 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(cX1) As used in this subsection, the term 'uncollected overissuance' means the amount of an overissuance of coupons, as determined under subsection (bX1), that has not been recovered pursuant to subsection (bXl). . "(2) A State agency may determine on a periodic basis, from mformation supplied pursuant to section 3(b) of the Wagner-Peyser 99 STAT. 1584 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23. 1985