A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] The Secretary may appoint an alternate for each member of the county committee. Appointed and alternate members ofthe county commit­ tee shall be removable by the Secretary for cause. The Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary relating to the election and appointment of members and alternate members of the county committees.".

PROMPT APPROVAL OF WANS AND WAN GUARANTEES SEC. 1312. (a) Subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and Rv.ral Development Act is amended by inserting after section 333 (7 UB.C. 1983) the following new section: 7 USC 1983a. "SEC. 333A. (a)(1) The Secretary shall approve or disapprove an application for a loan or loan guarantee made under this title, and notify the applicant of such action, not later than 60 days after the Secretary has received a complete application for such loan or loan guarantee. "(2) Ifan application for a loan or loan guarantee under this title is incomplete, the Secretary shall inform the applicant of the rea­ sons such application is incomplete not later than 20 days after the Secretary has received such application.