A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE SEC. 1404. Section 1405 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3121) is amended by- (l) striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (10); and (2) striking out paragraph (11) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs: Science and "(11) coordinate the efforts of States, State cooperative technology. institutions, State extension services, the Joint Council, the Advisory Board, and other appropriate institutions in assessing the current status of, and developing a plan for, the effective transfer of new technologies, including biotechnology, to the farming community, with particular emphasis on addressing the unique problems of small- and medium-sized farms in gain­ in? information about those technologies; and '(12) establish appropriate controls with respect to the devel­ opment and use of the application of biotechnology to agriculture.". PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1545