A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] SEC. 1434. Section 1446 of the National Agricultural Research, Repeal. Extension, and Teaching Policy Act Amendments of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 2281 note) is repealed. SMITH-LEVER ACT SEC. 1435. (a) Section 2 of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 342) (hereafter in this section referred to as the Smith-Lever Act) (7 U.S.C. 342) is amended by- 7 USC 341 note. OJ inserting "development of practical applications of re­ search knowledge and" after Hconsist ofthe"; and (2) inserting "of existing or improved practices or tech­ nologies" after "practical demonstrations". (b) Section 3 of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "([Xl) The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct educational, Education. instructional, demonstration, and publication distribution programs through the Federal Extension Service and enter into cooperative agreements with private nonprofit and profit organizations and individuals to share the cost of such programs through contributions from private sources as provided in this subsection. "(2) The Secretary may receive contributions under this subsec- Prohibition. tion from private sources for the purposes described in paragraph OJ and provide matching funds in an amount not greater than 50 percent ofsuch contributions.