A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] ELIGIBILITY DISQUALIFICATIONS

Ante, p. 1571. SEC. 1516. Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended by- (1) in the first sentence of subsection (d)(l)- Prohibition. (A) striking out "no household shall be eligible for assist­ ance under this Act if it includes a" and inserting in lieu thereof "(Al no person shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program who is"; (B) by striking out "eighteen" in the matter preceding clause (i) of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof Iisixteen"; PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1573