A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Such funds may be used to pay directly the costs of such research projects and to repay or make advances to appropriations or funds that do or will initially bear all or part of such costs. Prohibition. "(3) The amount of funds or in kind assistance that may be made available under this section by the Secretary for a particular re­ search r,r0ject may not exceed- , (A) an amount of $50,000 in an1. fiscal year; or "(B) a total amount of $150,000. '.

SUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE CROPS SEC. 1428. The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) (as amended by Supra. section 1426) is amended by inserting after section 1473C the follow­ ing new section:

HSUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE CROPS

7 USC 3319d. "SEC. 1473D. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, during the period beginning October I, 1986, and ending September 30, 1990, the Secretary shall develop and implement a research and pilot project program for the development of supplemental and alternative crops, using such funds as are appropriated to the Secretary each fIscal year under this title. PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1555