A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CENTERS

Effective date. SEC. 1419. (a) Effective October 1, 1985, the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) is amended by inserting, after section 1458, the following:

H GRANTS TO STATES FOR INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CENTERS 7 USC 3292. "SEC. 1458A. (a) The Secretary shall establish and carry out a program to make grants to States for the establishment and oper- PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1551 ation of international trade development centers, or the expansion of existing international trade development centers, in the United States to enhance the exportation of agricultural products and related products. Such grants shall be based on a matching formula of 50 per centum Federal and 50 per centum State funding (includ­ ing funds received by the State from private sources and from units of local government).