A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (d) Grants awarded under this section shall be made in such amounts and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine necessary for carrying out this section. Prohibition. (e) Federal funds provided under this section may not be used for the payment of any overhead costs of the eligible institutions. Regulations. (D The Secretary of Agriculture may promulgate such rules and regulations as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section. RESEARCH AT 1890 LAND-GRANT COll.EGES

Prohibition. SEC. 1417. (a) Section 1445(a) of the National Agricultural Re­ search, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.3222(a» is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "No more than 5 percent of the funds received by an institution in any fiscal year, under this section, may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.". (b) Paragraph (2) of section 1445(g) is amended to read as follows: "(2) If it appears to the Secretary from the annual statement of receipts and expenditures of funds by any eligible institution that an amount in excess of 5 percent of the preceding annual appropriation allotted to that