A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] INTEREST RATE REDUCTION PROGRAM SEC. 1320. Effective only for the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending September 30, 1988, the Consoli· dated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) is Ante, p. 1531. amended by adding after the section added by section 1319 the following: Loans. "SEC. 351. (a) The Secretary shall establish and carry out in 7 USC 1999. accordance with this section an interest rate reduction program for loans guaranteed under this title. Contracts. "(h) Under such program, the Secretary shall enter into a contract Loans. with, and make payments to, a legally organized institution to reduce during the term of such contract the interest rate paid by a borrower on a guaranteed loan made by such institution if- "(1) the borrower- "(A) is unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance the actual needs of the borrower at reasonable rates and terms, taking into consideration private and coopera· tive rates and terms for a loan for a similar purpose and period of time in the community in or near