A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the inclusion of, as part of the collateral securing the loan, any payment or other compensation the borrower may receive for damages to the surface of the collateral real estate resulting from the exploration for or recovery of minerals.".

FARM RECORDKEEPING TRAINING FOR LIMITED RESOURCE BORROWERS SEC. 1306. The first sentence of section 312(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1942(a)) is amended­ (1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (10); and (2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the Loan,. following new clause: ", and (12) training in maintaining records of farming and ranching operations for limited resource borrow- ers receiving loans under section 310D". 7 USC 19:14.

NQNSUPERVISED ACCOUNTS SEC. 1307. Section 312 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Devel­ opment Act (7 U.S.C. 1942) is amended by adding at the end the Supra. following: 99 STAT. 1522 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985

Loans. "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Sec­ Banks and retary shall reserve not more than 10 percent of any loan made banking. under this subtitle or $5,000 of such loan, whichever is less, to be placed in a nonsupervised bank account which may be used at the discretion of the borrower for necessary family living needs or purposes not inconsistent with previously agreed upon farming Or ranching plans. If the borrower exhausts this reserve, the Secretary may review and adjust the farm plan with the borrower and con­ sider rescheduling the loan, extending additional credit, the use of income proceeds to pay necessary farm and home and other ex­ penses, or additional available loan servicing.".