A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (B) after "physically disabled household member" insert­ ing "and any other property, real or personal, to the extent that it is directly related to the maintenance or use of such vehicle"; and (3) adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall exclude from financial resources the value of a burial plot for each member ofa household.".

DISASTER TASK FORCE SEC. 1515. Section 5(hX2) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(hX2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The Secretary shall- "(A) establish a Food Stamp Disaster Task Force to assist States in implementing and operating the disaster program and the regular food stamp program in the disaster area; and "(B) if the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines that it is cost-effective to send members of the Task Force to the disaster area, the Secretary shall send them to such area as soon as possible after the disaster occurs to provide direct assistance to State and local officials.".