A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] WATER AND WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES SEC. 1304. (a) Section 306(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)) is amended by- (l) adding at the end of paragraph (2) the following: Regulation,. "The Secretary shall fix the grant rate for each project in conform­ ity with regulations issued by the Secretary that shall provide for a graduated scale of grant rates establishing higher rates for projects in communities that have lower community population and income levels,"; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following: "(16)(A) The Secretary may make grants to private nonprofit G,ants. organizations for the purpose of enabling them to provide to associa- tions described in paragraph (1) of this subsection technical assist- ance and training to- H(i) identify,