A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] thereof the following new paragraph: "(24) at the option of the State. for procedures necessary to obtain payment of uncollected overissuance of coupons from Ante, p. 1583. unemployment compensation pursuant to section 13(c).". (2) Section 3(b) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.s.C. 49b(b) is amended by- (A) striking out "or" the second place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and (B) inserting after "such Act." the following: "or of a State agency charged with the administration of the food stamp program in a State under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.).... (3) Section 303(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(d)) is amended by- (A) redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4). respectively; and (B) inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph: "(2)(A) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'unemployment compensation means any unemployment compensation payable under the State law (including amounts payable pursuant to an agreement under a Federal unemployment compensation law).