A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] FEDERAL-STATE PARTNERSHIP SEC. 1407. (a) The first sentence of section 1409A(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3124a(a») is amended by- (1) striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (2) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) international agricultural programs under title XII of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2220a et seq.).". (b) Section 1409A of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(dXl) To promote research for purposes of developing agricul­ tural policy alternatives, the Secretary is encouraged- "(A) to designate at least one State cooperative institution to conduct