A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(0 There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section. Prohibition. l/(g) No more than 50,000 acres may be placed in such program.".

AMENDMENT TO FARMLAND PROTECTION POLICY ACT SEC. 1255. (a) Section 1546 of the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. 4207) is amended by striking out "Within one year after the enactment of this subtitle," and inserting in lieu thereof "On January I, 1987, and at the beginning of each subsequent calendar year.." Regulations. (b) Section 1548 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 4209) is amended by striking out "any State, local unit of government, or" and inserting before the period ": Provided, That the Governor ofan affected State where a State policy or program exists to protect farmland may bring an action in the Federal district of the district where a Federal 7 USC 4202. program is proposed to enforce the requirements of section 1541 of this subtitle and regulations issued pursuant thereto".

TITLE XIII-eREDIT