A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] FAMILY FARM RESTRICTION SEC. 1303. Sections 302 and 311 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922 and 1941) are each amended by adding, at the end of the parenthetical provision in clause (3) of the second sentence, the following: "or, in the case of holders of the entire interest who are related by blood or marriage and all ofwhom are or will become farm operators, the ownership interest of each such holder separately constitutes not larger than a family farm, even if their interests collectivel;r constitute larger than a family farm, as defined by the Secretary' .