A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] ISSUANCE OF RULF8

SEC. 1583. Not later than April I, 1987, the Secretary shall issue 7 USC 2011 note. rules to carry out the amendments made by this title. 99 STAT. 1596 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

NUTRITION EDUCATION FINDINGS

7 USC 3175a. SEC. 1584. Congress finds that individuals in households eligible to 7 USC 2011 note. participate in programs under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 and other low-income individuals, including those "'esiding in rural areas, should have greater access to nutrition and consumer education to enable them to use their food budgets, including food assistance, effectively and to select and prepare foods that satisfy their nutri­ tional needs and improve their diets.

PURPOSE

7 USC 3175b. SEC. 1585. The purpose of the program provided for under sections Supra; infra; 1584 through 1588 is to expand effective food, nutrition, and post, p. 1597. consumer education services to the greatest practicable number of low-income individuals, including those participating in or eligible to participate in the programs under the Food Stamp Act of 1977, to assist them to- (1) increase their ability to manage their food budgets, includ­ ing food stamps and other food assistance; (2) increase their ability to buy food that satisfies nutritional needs and promotes good health; and (3) improve their food preparation, storage, safety, preserva­ tion,