A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] out "1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "1986, 1987,1988,1989, and 1990"; and (2) in subsection (b), striking out "under 18 years of age" and inserting in lieu thereof 1118' years ofage and under". (b) Section 5(a) of the Agriculture and Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by- (1) striking out ", which projects shall operate no longer than two years, and" in clause 0) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; (2) striking out "1982 through 1985" in clause (2) and insert­ ing in lieu thereof "1986 through 1990". (c) Section 5 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: . Aged persons. "(I) The Secretary shall, in any fiscal year, approve applications of additional sites for the program in areas in which the program currently does not operate to the full extent that this can be done within the appropriations available for the program for the fiscal year and without reducing actual participation levels (including participation of elderly persons under subsection (g) in areas in which the program is in effect. Women.