A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (2) Beginning 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act the Secretary shall- (A) implement the restructured quality control system; and (B) reduce payments to State agencies- (i) for quarters after implementation of such system in accordance with the restructured quality control system; and Regulations. (ii) for quarters before implementation of such system, as provided under the regulations described in paragraph (1XB)." GEOGRAPHICAL ERROR·PRONE PROFILES

Ante. pp. 1577, SEC. 1539. Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025) 1580, 1585. is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(iXl) The Department of Agriculture may use quality control information made available under tbis section to determine which project areas have payment error rates (as defined in subsection (dXl)) tbat impair the integrity ofthe food stamp program.