A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION SEC. 1418. Section 1458(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3291(a» is amended by- (I) in paragraph (3), striking out "the training of' and insert­ ing in lieu thereof "providing technical assistance, training, and advice to"; and (2) in paragraph (4), inserting "through the development of highly qualified scientists with specialization in international development" after "countries".

INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CENTERS

Effective date. SEC. 1419. (a) Effective October 1, 1985, the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) is amended by inserting, after section 1458, the following: