A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] The Secretary may make such additional interim appraisals as the Secretary considers appropriate.". 16 USC 2005. (b) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2205(b» is amended to read as follows: "(b) The initial program shall be completed not later than Decem­ ber 31, 1979, and program updates shall be completed by December 31, 1987, December 31, 1997, and December 31, 2007, respectively.". (c) Section 7 ofsuch Act (16 U.S.C. 2006) is amended by- (1) striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection: President of U.S. "(a)(1) At the time Congress convenes in 1980, 1987, 1996, and 2006, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate the appraisal devel­ oped under section 5 and completed prior to the end of the previous year.