A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION SEC. 1252. (a) Subsection (d) of section 5 of the Soil and Water Resources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2004(b» is amended to read as follows: "(d) The Secretary shall conduct four comprehensive appraisals under this section, to be completed by December 31, 1979, December 31, 1986, December 31, 1995, and December 31, 2005, respectively. The Secretary may make such additional interim appraisals as the Secretary considers appropriate.". 16 USC 2005. (b) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2205(b» is amended to read as follows: "(b) The initial program shall be completed not later than Decem­ ber 31, 1979, and program updates shall be completed by December 31, 1987, December 31, 1997, and December 31, 2007, respectively.". (c) Section 7 ofsuch Act (16 U.S.C. 2006) is amended by- (1) striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection: President of U.S. "(a)(1) At the time Congress convenes in 1980, 1987, 1996, and 2006, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of