A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] payable directly to the household. '. (c) Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014), as amended by section 1508, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) Notwithstanding section 142(b) of the Job Training Partner­ ship Act (29 U.S.C. 1552(b), earnings to individuals participating in on-the-job training programs under section 204(5) of the Job Train­ ing Partnership Act shall be considered earned income for purposes 29 USC 1604. of the food stamp program, except for dependents less than 19 years of age.". CHILD SUPPORT PAYMEN'I'S SEC. 1510. Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014), as amended by sections 1508 and 1509- (1) in subsection (d) by- (A) striking out "and" at the end of clause (11); and (8) inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", and (13) at the option of a State agency and subject to subsection (m), child support payments that are excluded under section 402(a)(8)(A)(vi) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(8)(A)(vi))"; and 98 Stat. 1146. (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(m) If a State agency excludes payments from income for pur- poses of the food stamp program under subsection (d)(13), such State agency shall pay to the Federal Government, in a manner pre- 99 STAT. 1570 PUBLIC