A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] REPORT ON COMMODITY DISPLACEMENT SEC. 1566. Section 203C(a) of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 6120 note) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall submit to Con­ gress each year a report as to whether and to what extent such displacements or substitutions are occurring.".

DISTRIBUTION OF SURPLUS COMMoomES TO SPECIAL NUTRITION PROJECTS; PROCESSING AGREEMENTS SEC. 1567. (a) Section 1114(a) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 1431e) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Commodities made available under this

51-H14 0 l

section shall include, but not be limited to, dairy products, wheat Or the products thereof, rice, honey, and cornmeal.". (b) Section 1114(a) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 1431e) is amended by- (1) inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; (2) adding, at the end thereof, the following: "(2XA) Effective through June 30, 1987, whenever a commodity is made available without charge or credit under any nutrition pro­ gram administered by the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary shall encourage consumption of such commodity through agree­ ments with private companies under which the commodity is reprocessed into end-food products for use by eligible recipient agencies. The expense of reprocessing shall be paid by such eligible recipient agencies. "(B) To maintain eligibility to enter into, and to continue, any agreement with the Secretary of Agriculture under subparagraph (A), a private company shall annually settle all accounts with the Secretary and any appropriate State agency regarding commodities processed under such agreements.".