A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] was provided. A State agency shall allow a household to switch between any standard utility allowance and a deduction based on its actual utility costs at the end of any certification period and up, to one additional time during each twelve-month period. " INCOME FROM SELF-EMPWYMENT SEC. 1512. Section 5(f)(IXA) ofthe Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(f)(lXA» is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if the averaged amount does not accurately reflect the household's actual monthly cir­ cumstances because the household has experienced a substantial increase or decrease in business earnings, the State agency shall calculate the self-employment income based on anticipated earnings." .