A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] OIL AND GAS ROYALTIES SEC. 1310. (a) Subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act is amended by inserting after section 331B the following new section: "SEC. 331C. (a) The Secretary shall permit a borrower of a loan Loam;. made or insured under this title to make a prospective payment on 7 USC 1981c. such loan with proceeds from- "(1) the leasing of oil, gas, or other mineral rights to real Real property. property used to secure such loan; or "(2) the sale of oil, gas, or other minerals removed from real property used to secure such loan, if the value of the rights to such oil, gas, or other minerals has not been used to secure such loan. "(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a borrower of a loan made or Prohibition. insured under this title with respect to which a liquidation or Loans. foreclosure proceeding is rending on the date of enactment of the Food Security Act of 1985.' . (b) Section 204 of the Emergency Agricultural