A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] FARM DEBT RESTRUCTURE AND CoNSERVATION SET-ASIDE

CONSERVATION EASEMENTS SEC. 1318. (a) The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 7 USC 1997. "SEC. 349. (a) For purposes of this section: "(1) The term 'governmental entity' means any agency of the United States, a State, or a unit of local government of a State. "(2) The terms 'highly erodible land' and 'wetland' have the meanings. respectively, that such terms are given in section Ante. p. 1504. 1201 of the Food Security Act of 1985. "(3) The term 'wildlife' means fish or wildlife as defined in section 2(a) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 337l(a)). "(5) The term 'recreational purposes' includes hunting. Real pwperty.