A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (b) Section 10 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2019) is amended by inserting "publicly operated community mental health centers or" after "pur­ chased, and".

DETERMINATION OF FOOD SALES VOLUME SEC. 1502. Section 3(k) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(k) is amended by inserting after "food sales volume" in clause (1) the following: ", as determined by visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry,". THRIFTY FOOD PLAN SEC. 1503. The first sentence of section 3(0) of the Food Stamp, Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(0)) is amended by striking out "fifty-four' and inserting in lieu thereof "fIfty".

DEFINITIONS OF THE DISABLED SEC. 1504. Section 3(r) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(r)) is amended by- (l) inserting before the semicolon at the end of paragraph (2) the following: ", federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social 42 usc: 1:182e Security Act if the Secretary determines that such benefits are conditioned on meeting the disability or blindness criteria used 42 USC 1381. under title XVI of the Social Security Act, or federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66 (42 U.S.C. 1382 note)"; PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1567