Fordham Review
[…] The initial Clean Air Act was passed in 1963, establishing a national program to address air pollution within the U.S. Public Health Service and authorizing additional research into techniques for monitoring and controlling air pollution. It was significantly amended in 1970 to include substantive provisions and has been subsequently amended, most notably in 1977 and 1990. See History of the Clean Air Act, U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, http://www.epa.gov/air/caa/caa_history.html (last visited Oct. 20, 2011). 32. See 40 C.F.R. pt. 50 (2011). 33. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(2)(C), 7409(b)(1). 34. See id. § 7409(d) (providing for EPA review and revision of air quality criteria and standards at least every five years and an independent scientific review committee to advise the agency on “any adverse public health, welfare, social, economic, or energy effects which may result from various strategies”). 744 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80