University of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Prior to the late 1990s, the OIG had indicated that it would not seek to exclude entities who were not paid directly by the federal health care programs, such as drug manufacturers who sell their products to physicians and pharmacists (who may in turn submit claims for reimbursement).86 In 1998, however, the OIG reversed course and issued regulations permitting the exclusion of entities that “indirectly furnish” items and services to federal health care program beneficiaries.87 Because of the potential for exclusion—as

81 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b. 82 The OIG must exclude individuals and entities convicted of a felony related to health care fraud, and may exclude them for convictions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a). 83 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(7) (permitting the exclusion of “[a]ny individual or entity that the Secretary determines has committed an act which is described in section . . . 1128B . . .”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.951 (2003) (permitting exclusion in limited circumstances). 84 42 C.F.R. § 1001 (2003). 85 See 42 C.F.R. §§ 1005.3 (2003) (rights of parties), 1005.17 (evidence), & 1005.21 (appeals). 86 See Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Amendments to OIG