Informed and the Covid-19 Pandemic By: Julie Janeway, MSA, JD1 Edited by: Becky Friedrick Glitman and Erin TePastte
[…] . . .

8. I will not knowingly present or cause to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment by Medicare and will not submit claims with deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard of their truth or falsity.

. . .

(Emphasis added).

Medicare regulations state that to maintain Medicare enrollment a provider must certify that it meets, and continues to meet compliance with Title XVIII of the Act and applicable Medicare regulations.120

The Medicare Medical Records Services Condition of Participation (CoP) , 42 CFR 482.24(c)(4)(v), requires that a patient’s medical record include “[p]roperly executed informed consent forms for procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable, to require written patient consent.” CMS later interpreted this regulation121 to mean “[a]n informed consent form, in