Informed and the Covid-19 Pandemic By: Julie Janeway, MSA, JD1 Edited by: Becky Friedrick Glitman and Erin TePastte
[…] See endnotes for a helpful resource on surgical consent and COVID-19.92 4. Use of Verbal Only Consent in ED or Other Rule-Out Areas

Any Medicare or Medicaid participating provider is subject to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoPs). There are several Medicare regulations that directly or indirectly address informed consent. Medicare Provider regulations state that to maintain Medicare enrollment a provider must certify that it meets, and continues to meet compliance with Title XVIII of the Act and applicable Medicare regulations (42 CFR 424.516(a)(1)). Medicare Hospital CoPs provide additional reference. Under 42 CFR 482.11 hospitals must be “in compliance with applicable Federal laws related to the health and safety of patients, and must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws.” (Emphasis added). This would very likely include state law informed consent requirements.

Pursuant to 42 CFR 482.13(a) and subsections, “A hospital must protect and promote each patient’s rights” (482.13).