Informed and the Covid-19 Pandemic By: Julie Janeway, MSA, JD1 Edited by: Becky Friedrick Glitman and Erin TePastte
[…] Medicare Hospital CoPs provide additional reference. Under 42 CFR 482.11 hospitals must be “in compliance with applicable Federal laws related to the health and safety of patients, and must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws.” (Emphasis added). This would very likely include state law informed consent requirements.

Pursuant to 42 CFR 482.13(a) and subsections, “A hospital must protect and promote each patient’s rights” (482.13). “A hospital must inform each patient, or when appropriate, the patient’s representative (as allowed under State law), of the patient’s rights, in advance of furnishing or discontinuing patient care whenever possible” (482.13(a)(1)). Similarly, 42 CFR 482.13(b) and subsections provide “the patient has the right to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care” (482.13(b)(1)). And 42 CFR 482.13(b)(2) provides:

The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.