Informed and the Covid-19 Pandemic By: Julie Janeway, MSA, JD1 Edited by: Becky Friedrick Glitman and Erin TePastte
[…] . . .

Giving informed consent to a treatment or a surgical procedure is one type of informed decision that a patient or patient’s representative may need to make regarding the patient’s plan of care. Hospitals must utilize an informed consent process that assures patients or their representatives are given the information and disclosures needed to make an informed decision about whether to consent to a procedure, intervention, or type of care that requires consent.

Medicare CoP 42 CFR 482.24(c)(4)(v) requires that a patient’s medical record include “[p]roperly executed informed consent forms for procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable, to require written patient consent.”