The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] physical health and safety); OKLA. STAT. § 1-111 (A)(12)(b) (lacks capacity to communicate responsible decisions regarding health, safety, or finances); OHIO REV. CODE § 5101.60(I) (any person unable to make reasonable decisions concerning self or resources); N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-26-01 (lacks capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning residence, education, medical treatment, legal affairs, vocation, finance); N. M. STAT. § 45-5-101(F)(1978) (demonstrates over time partial or complete functional impairment over personal affairs or financial affairs or both); N.J. STAT. § 3B:1-2 (2013) (lacks sufficient capacity to govern self and manage affairs); N.H. REv. STAT. § 464-A:2 XI (2009) ("all evidence of inability must have occurred within 6 months prior to the filing of the petition and at least one incidence of such behavior must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the petition for guardianship. Isolated instances of simple or improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement of that act, occurrence or statement as the product of an informed judgement shall not constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property."); NEV. REv. STATS. § 162A.070(1) (2009) (has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or to make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance); COLO. REv.