Health Plans Contracting Handbook: A Guide for Payers and Providers Eighth Edition
[…] 6.2.2.2 Loss of Enrollee Eligibility During Treatment An enrollee may lose eligibility for benefits while the enrollee is an inpatient or in the midst of a course of treatment. This can happen because the enrollee exhausts his or her benefits10 or because the enrollee’s coverage ends, including due to nonpayment of premiums. Problem: Who is responsible for the cost of ongoing treatment in the event of loss of eligibility? From the provider’s perspective, it may not be fair to penalize the provider

9 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 134/85(e)(3); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-2803(F) (stating payer “that gives prior autho- rization for specific care by a provider shall not rescind or modify the authorization after the provider renders the autho- rized care in good faith and pursuant to the authorization”). 10 See the limits on a payer’s ability to offer plans with lifetime or annual benefit caps at Section 2711 of the Public Health Service Act, as added by Section 1001(2)–(4) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148.

111