UIC Review
[…] However, the language of HIPAA still leaves entities struggling to find a balance under circumstances where there is no judicial advocacy and where it is unclear whether HIPAA preempts a law authorizing an otherwise prohibited disclosure under the act. Medical entities should not be burdened with keeping up with the rapidly changing state laws. Nor should they be limited by statutory provisions regarding disclosure of IIHI where HIPAA provides guidance.

184. Id. at ¶12; see also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 343.305(3)(b) (stating “[a] person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent”). 185. OYEZ, supra note 181. 186. Romano, 800 S.E.2d at 646. 187. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(b) (2019) (“If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed.”). 188. Id. 189. See id. at 691 (stating that “[t]reating N.C.G.S. § 655.2(b) as an irrevocable rule of implied consent does not comport with the consent exception to the warrant requirement because such treatment does not require an analysis of the voluntariness of consent based on the totality