Yale Journal of , , and Ethics
[…] Even with the advent of the accelerated 'fast-track' approval process, the process for drug approval is one that is still lengthy and time- consuming." (footnote omitted)). 27. 21 U.S.C. § 356(a)(1) (2000); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.500 (2004). For drugs that receive fast track evaluation, the FDA may impose safety restrictions on the distribution or use of the drug, see id. § 314.520, and may require postapproval studies, see id. § 314.510, and "[plostapproval reporting of adverse events is much more closely monitored," 1 O'REILLY, supra note 25, § 13.13, at 13-83. 28. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.92 (2004). 29. 1 O'REILLY, supra note 25, § 13.15, at 13.93. 30. See 21 C.F.R. § 872.6390 (2004). 31. See id. § 860.3(c)(1) ("Class I means the class of devices that are subject to only the general controls authorized by or under sections 501 (adulteration), 502 (misbranding), 510 (registration), 516 (banned devices), 518 (notification and other remedies), 519 (records and

Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository, 2005 9 Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics, Vol. 5 [2005], Iss. 2, Art. 2

YALE JOURNAL OF HEALTH POLICY, LAW, AND ETHICS V:2 (2005)