Yale Journal of , , and Ethics
[…] The FDA's mission of protecting consumer safety dictates rigorous premarketing review, but its mandate to foster innovation creates a countervailing pressure. In 1997, finding that "prompt approval of safe and effective new drugs and other therapies is critical to the improvement of the public health,, 38 Congress directed the FDA to employ the "least burdensome"

reports), and 520 (general provisions) of the act."). 32. See id. § 886.5916(b)(1) (stating that daily wear rigid gas permeable contact lenses are Class II devices); id. § 886.5925(b)(1) (stating that daily wear soft contact lenses are Class II devices). 33. See id. § 860.3(c)(2) ("A device is in class II if general controls alone are insufficient to provide reasonable assurance of its safety and effectiveness and there is sufficient information to establish special controls, including ...performance standards, postmarket surveillance, patient registries,... guidance documents..., recommendations, and other appropriate actions ... . 34. The explain: A device is in class III if insufficient information exists to determine that general [or special] controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of its safety and effectiveness . .. and if, in addition, the device is life-supporting or life-sustaining, or for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health, or if the device presents a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury. Id. § 860.3(c)(3). 35. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(l)(A) (2000). 36. See id. § 360e(b)(1)(B). 37. See 1 O'REILLY, supra note 25, § 18.07, at 18-32. 38. Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-115, § 101(1), Ill Stat. 2296, 2298 (reprinted at 21 U.S.C. § 379g note (2000)).