PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that upon the annexed verified petition of Petitioner Hudson
[…] FACTS

I. The Compas.vio11ate Care Act a11d its lmpleme11ti11g Regu/atio11s.

18. The Act provides that:

The commissioner shall register no more than five registered organizations that manufacture medical marihuana with no more than four dispensing sites wholly owned and operated by such registered organization. The commissioner shall ensure that such registered organizations and dispensing sites are geographically distributed across the state. The commission may register additional registered organizations.

PHL § 3365(9).

19. The Act further specifies the information that must be included in an application and provides that "[t]he commissioner shall grant a registration or amendment to a registration if he or she is satisfied that" certain enumerated conditions have been met by the applicant. PHL

§ 3365(3).

20. The Act does not provide a procedure for challenging the registration or failure to register an applicant. See generally, PHL § 3365.

21. However, the Act provides that "[i]fthe commissioner is not satisfied that an applicant should be issued a registration, he or she shall notify the applicant in writing of those factors upon which further evidence is required. Within thirty days of the receipt of such notification, the applicant may submit additional material to the commissioner or demand a

hearing, or both." PHL § 3365(3)(b).

22. The Regulations adopt this statutory requirement, verbatim. See l 0 NYCRR

§ 1004.6(d). .... -...... ~, ~

6

23. Separately, the Act provides that, in connection with an application for renewal of