Form 1221-2 (June 1969)
[…] The act of “location” includes the posting of the notice, recording where required and marking the claim boundaries.

Mining Claim versus Location:

St. Louis Smelting Company v. Kemp, 104 U.S. 636 (1881). Although the terms “mining claim” and “location” are sometimes used indiscriminately to indicate the same thing, there is a distinction. A “mining claim” refers to the appropriated land; whereas, a “location” refers to the act of appropriating the land.

Related Parties:

Ridge Top Mining Co., 175 IBLA 198 (2008): Under 30 U.S.C. § 28f(d)(2)(B), a “related party” is a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the claimant. The term control is defined as including “actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by common directors, officers, stockholders . . . or any other means.” Appellants argued that under their LLC Agreement, no individual Member or Manager exercises independent authority because “all ordinary management decisions” of the company require a majority vote of Managers.