ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT
[…] Consequently, these activities must be permitted under the "exempted fishing procedures," which are described below.

17216 U.S.C. § 1854(d), as amended by Sustainable Fisheries Act, P.L. 104-297, § 109 (1996).

17316 U.S.C. § 1823.

17416 U.S.C. §§ 1821-1827, as amended by Sustainable Fisheries Act, P.L. 104-297, § 105 (1996).

17516 U.S.C. § 1802.

17661 Fed. Reg. 32,541, 32,543 (1996)(to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 600.10).

177The term "fish" means "any finfish, mollusk, crustacean, or parts thereof, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mammal, and birds." 61 Fed. Reg. 32, 541, 32, 542 (1996) (to be codified at 50 CFR. § 600.10).