Annual Institute on Law
[…] Kelly Oil Co., 737 So. 2d 1257, 1263 (La. 1999) ("'Even in the absence of a clause setting forth the types of surface activities the lessee may engage in on the leased premises, the lessee has an implied right to use the surface to the extent 'reasonably necessary' to explore for and drill oil and gas wells."); Rohner v. Austral Oil Expl. Co., 104 So. 2d 253, 255 (La. App. I" Cir. 1958). With respect to mineral servitudes, see La. R.S. 31:22 ("The owner of a mineral servitude ... is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations.")

- 323 - Published by LSU Law Digital Commons, 2010 15 Annual Institute on Mineral Law, Vol. 57 [2010], Art. 16