Annual Institute on Law
[…] Based upon these principles, the court held that the unitization law "effectively amends La.

27 488 So. 2d. at 960. 28 Id. at 961. 29 Id. at 962. 30 See La. Civ. Code art. 477 ("Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of the thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law."); art. 490 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, the ownership of a tract of land carries with it ownership of everything that is directly above or below it.