Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] We further conclude that if the federal government finds that the application of state water law to geothermal development would frustrate the objectives of the operator to make royalty payments on recovered, demineralized water, 43 C.F.R. § 3200.05(e) (1978), but a persuasive argument can be made that the royalty payment called for in the regulation is contrary to the 1970 Act. If state water laws are fully applicable to commercially demineralized water, no by-product royalty should be owed to the United States. 95. 30 U.S.C. § 1021 (1976) provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to its exemption from State water laws." 96. California-Oregon Power Co. v. Beaver Portland Cement Co., 295 U.S. 142 (1935); Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908). 97. 43 U.S.C. § 321 (1976). 98. The leading case is Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908). 99. United States v. Cappaert, 426 U.S. 128 (1976).