Louisiana Law Review Volume 48 | Number 4 March 1988
[…] Co-owners of leases, however, may seek the remedy of partition if unresolvable problems arise. 49 It can be argued that this remedy of partition would also be the appropriate remedy for the servitude owner whose co-owner has refused to give consent.5 0

THE "REMEDY" OF PARTITION

Partitions can prove to be a very unfair remedy for the co-owner who desires development. The courts overwhelmingly have held that mineral interests cannot be divided in kind and must be divided by

46. Article 177 provides that "[a] co-owner of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may not independently conduct operations, or, except as provided in this article and Article 171, deal with the interest without the consent of his co-owner." La. R.S. 31:177 (1975). 47. La.