Louisiana Law Review Volume 48 | Number 4 March 1988
[…] Subsequent jurisprudence has indicated that this exception to the requirement of consent by co-owners is a very limited one. The only case to consider the matter since United Gas refused to allow one co- owner to operate without consent where he failed to show that he would suffer irreparable injury even though there appeared to be no other use for the land than mineral development.33 Despite the jurisprudential requirement of proof of irreparable injury before a co-owner may act without consent, the mineral code provides in article 176 that a co-owner of a servitude "may act to prevent waste or the destruction or extinction of the servitude, but he cannot impose upon his co-owner liability for any costs of development or operation or other costs except out of production. 3 4 The article further provides that in doing so he must act in good faith at all times, and allows him to act as to the entire interest, not just his proportionate share.