Louisiana Law Review Volume 48 | Number 4 March 1988
[…] 23. La. R.S. 31:164 (Supp. 1987), official comments. 24. Harrell, Problems Created by Co-ownership in Louisiana, 32 Min. L. Inst. 379, 428 (1985). 25. Article 164, in pertinent part provides, "[olne who acquires a mineral servitude from a co-owner of land may not exercise his right without the consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided ninety percent interest in the land." La. R.S. 31:164 (Supp. 1987). Article 166, in pertinent part provides, "[a] co-owner of land may grant a valid mineral lease as to his undivided interest in the land but the lessee may not exercise his rights thereunder without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided ninety percent interest in the land." La. R.S. 31:166 (Supp. 1987). For full text of these articles, see supra note 1. See also supra note 21 and accompanying text.