Louisiana Law Review Volume 48 | Number 4 March 1988
[…] 46. Article 177 provides that "[a] co-owner of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may not independently conduct operations, or, except as provided in this article and Article 171, deal with the interest without the consent of his co-owner." La. R.S. 31:177 (1975). 47. La. R.S. 31:173, official comments. 48. Article 122 provides that "[a] mineral lessee is not under a fiduciary obligation to his lessor, but is bound to perform the contract in good faith and to develop and operate the property leased as a reasonably prudent operator for the mutual benefit of himself and his lessor." La. R.S. 31:122 (1975). 49. Article 173 provides that "[co-owners of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may compel partition of their rights." La. R.S. 31:173 (1975). 50. Article 172 provides that "[m]ineral servitudes and royalties are subject to par- tition." La.