No. 19-1108
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The First Amendment to the Constitution provides: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exer- cise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to as- semble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”

Louisiana Civil Code article 2315(A) provides: “Every act whatever of man that causes damage to an- other obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.”

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 14:97 provides: “Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the

5 intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult. Whoever commits the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, or impris- oned for not more than six months, or both.”

STATEMENT

A. Black Lives Matter Global Network, Inc.