$JOB_TITLE Sheet No. 23 Side A 05/24/2018 08:08:34
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of [constitutional or federal] rights.”). $JOB_TITLE Sheet No. 39 Side B 05/24/2018 08:08:34

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\93-3\NYU302.txt unknown Seq: 34 23-MAY-18 15:10

438 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:405