KILL OR BE KILLED?: USE OF DEADLY FORCE IN THE RIOT SITUATION
[…] All the chronological occurrences mentioned in the text accompanying notes 6-19 are from this source. 7 Mc1r. Comr-. LAWS ANN. j 32A0 (1967) gave the Governor this authority to call out the National Guard "in case of riots, tumults, breaches of the peace or formidable resistance to the execution of the laws of the state, or of the United States within the state, or rea- sonable apprehension of immediate danger therof, with which the civil authorities are unable to cope" on application of the mayor of the affected city. All states have similar statutes. 8 10 U.S.C. 331 (1964) gives the President this authority: "Whenever there is an insur- rection in any State against it government, the President may, upon the request of its legis- lature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection." CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:829

July 25, that Detroit was divided for command purposes with federal troops on the East Side of the city and the National Guard on the West Side. At 9:12 a.m., fifty-four hours after the riot began, Mr.