Catholic University Law Review
[…] I (providing that all U.N. members shall enter into special agreements according to which they will make available to the Security Council armed forces, assistance, and facilities necessary for the maintenance of international peace and security). 188. 22 U.S.C. § 287d (1994). Section 287d provides: The President is authorized to negotiate a special agreement or agreements with the Security Council which shall be subject to the approval of Congress . .. providing for the number and types of armed forces, their degree of readiness and general location, and the nature of facilities and assistance, including rights of passage, to be made available to the Security Council on its call for the purpose of maintaining international peace and security in accordance with article 43 of said Charter. 189. Golove, supra note 163, at 1500. 2001] The Tenth Amendment and the Executive War Power 175